SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH) Part-2Total Questions: 5031. In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.Fabricate (a) Unearth(b) Construct(c) Demolish(d) RenovateCorrect Answer: (c) DemolishSolution:Fabricate means construct something artificial or untrue while demolish means destroy completely which is just opposite to fabricate.32. Gregarious(a) Sociable(b) Societal(c) Unsociable(d) SolitaryCorrect Answer: (c) UnsociableSolution:Gregarious denotes tending to associate with others of the same species and unsociable is the opposite.33. Pragmatic(a) Indefinite(b) Vague(c) Optimistic(d) IdealisticCorrect Answer: (d) IdealisticSolution:Pragmatic means concerned with practical matters while idealistic means that very good things can be achieved, often when this does not seem likely to others.34. Debacle(a) Success(b) Response(c) Acceptance(d) AgreementCorrect Answer: (c) AcceptanceSolution:The word Debacle (Noun) means: a situation that is a complete failure and causes embarrassment.35. Abusive(a) Laudatory(b) Profuse(c) Effusive(d) NobleCorrect Answer: (a) LaudatorySolution:The word Abusive (Adjective) means: Using rude and offensive words. The word Laudatory (Adjective) means: expressing praise or admiration.36. Amorphous(a) Amoral(b) Definite(c) Perfect(d) IrregularCorrect Answer: (b) DefiniteSolution:The word Amorphous (Adjective) means: shapeless; irregular, having no definite shape.37. Unitary(a) Single(b) Triple(c) Multiple(d) DoubleCorrect Answer: (c) MultipleSolution:The word Unitary (Adjective) means: single; forming one unit. Multiple means: many in number38. Adulteration(a) Purification(b) Normalization(c) Rejuvenation(d) ConsternationCorrect Answer: (a) PurificationSolution:The word Adulteration (Noun) means: making impure\ by mixing; contamination. The word Purification (Noun) means: making something pure by removing substances that are dirty harmful.39. Safe(a) Rash(b) Insecure(c) Beneficial(d) HarshCorrect Answer: (b) InsecureSolution:Safe means free from harm. Its opposite is insecure.40. Redundant(a) Repentant(b) Surplus(c) Singular(d) RequiredCorrect Answer: (c) SingularSolution:Redundant means excessive. Its opposite is singular.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »