SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH) Part-2Total Questions: 5041. In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.Fair(a) Untrue(b) Unjust(c) Coarse(d) HarshCorrect Answer: (b) UnjustSolution:Fair means impartial. Its opposite is unjust.42. Boisterous(a) Serenity(b) Calm(c) Cheerful(d) CourageousCorrect Answer: (b) CalmSolution:Boisterous means noisy and mischievous. Its opposite is calm.43. Substantial(a) Flimsy(b) Hefty(c) Actual(d) ExcessCorrect Answer: (a) FlimsySolution:Flimsy means insubstantial and easily damaged44. Equilibrium(a) Work out(b) Disturb(c) Imbalance(d) UnevennessCorrect Answer: (c) ImbalanceSolution:Equilibrium means balance. Its opposite is imbalance.45. Immortal(a) Eternal(b) Permanent(c) Deathly(d) TemporaryCorrect Answer: (d) TemporarySolution:Immortal means death-defying or endless. Its opposite is temporary.46. Focus(a) Disappear(b) Disperse(c) Link(d) LayerCorrect Answer: (b) DisperseSolution:Focus means the main or central point. Its opposite is disperse that means spread across.47. Veteran(a) Activist(b) Enthusiast(c) Novice(d) MasterCorrect Answer: (c) NoviceSolution:Veteran means experienced. Whereas, novice means a person just learning something.48. Superfluous(a) Essential(b) Excess(c) Unwanted(d) NecessaryCorrect Answer: (d) NecessarySolution:Superfluous means unnecessary. Its opposite is necessary.49. Vacillation(a) Inoculation(b) Relief(c) Steadfastness(d) RemorseCorrect Answer: (c) SteadfastnessSolution:Vacillation means indecision in speech or action while steadfastness means fixed or unchanging.50. Placid(a) Dull(b) Stormy(c) Urgent(d) MovingCorrect Answer: (b) StormySolution:Placid means calm and peaceful, with little movement or activity while stormy means characterized by violent emotions or behaviour.Submit Quiz« Previous12345