SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 5011. In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.Loquacious(a) Talkative(b) Slow(c) Content(d) UnclearCorrect Answer: (a) TalkativeSolution:The word Loquacious (Adjective) means: talking a lot; talkative. Option (a) is the right synonym while others have different meanings.12. Vindictive(a) Imaginative(b) Accusative(c) Spiteful(d) AggressiveCorrect Answer: (c) SpitefulSolution:The word Vindictive (Adjective) means: trying to harm or upset somebody or showing that you want to, because you think that they have harmed you; spiteful; revengeful. Option (c) spiteful is the correct synonym as it means-having or showing a desire to harm, anger or defeat someone.13. Inclement(a) Selfish(b) Active(c) Unfavourable(d) InactiveCorrect Answer: (c) UnfavourableSolution:The word Inclement (Adjective) means: not pleasant; unfavourable; cold, wet, etc.14. Genial(a) Cordial(b) Unselfish(c) Careful(d) SpecificCorrect Answer: (a) CordialSolution:The word Genial (Adjective) means: friendly and cheerful; affable; cordial.15. Accrue(a) Accumulate(b) Accommodate(c) Grow(d) SufficeCorrect Answer: (c) GrowSolution:The word Accrue (Verb) means: to increase over a period of time; to allow a sum of money or debts to grow over a period of time. Therefore, grow is the correct nearest word.16. Barren(a) Good(b) Wholesome(c) Unproductive(d) ProfitableCorrect Answer: (c) UnproductiveSolution:The word Barren (Adjective) means: not good enough for plants to grow on it; infertile unproductive.17. Infamy(a) Notoriety(b) Glory(c) Integrity(d) FamiliarityCorrect Answer: (a) NotorietySolution:The word Infamy (Noun) means: the state of being well-known for something bad or an evil act notoriety.18. Intrepid(a) Hesitant(b) Fearless(c) Extrovert(d) RashCorrect Answer: (b) FearlessSolution:The word Intrepid (Adjective) means: very brave not afraid of danger or difficulties fearless.19. Prodigal(a) Exclusive(b) Productive(c) Lavish(d) CarefreeCorrect Answer: (c) LavishSolution:The word Prodigal (Adjective) means: too willing to spend money or waste time, energy or materials extravagant lavish.20. Perspicuous(a) Relevant(b) Precise(c) Brief(d) ClearCorrect Answer: (b) PreciseSolution:The word Perspicuous (Adjective) means: precise clear and accurate.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »