SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 5021. In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.Annexure (a) Retirement(b) Commencement(c) Attachment(d) DevelopmentCorrect Answer: (c) AttachmentSolution:The word Annexure (Noun) means: attachment; appendix.22. Errand(a) Energy(b) Task(c) Mistake(d) BlunderCorrect Answer: (b) TaskSolution:The word Errand (Noun) means: a job that you do for somebody; task.23. Bequeath(a) Give(b) Disclose(c) Scold(d) SurroundCorrect Answer: (a) GiveSolution:The word Bequeath (Verb) means: pass something on to someone else; give.24. Nonchalant(a) Imaginary(b) Casual(c) Neutral(d) FormalCorrect Answer: (b) CasualSolution:The word Nonchalant (Adjective) means: careless; indifferent; behaving in a calm and relaxed way; casual.25. Forbearance(a) Deliverance(b) Patience(c) Extravagance(d) RelevanceCorrect Answer: (b) PatienceSolution:The word Forbearance (Noun) means: patience; the quality of being patient and sympathetic towards other people.26. Gaol(a) Destination(b) Garden(c) Jail(d) BirdCorrect Answer: (c) JailSolution:The word Gaol (Noun) means: a place for the confinement of accused person; put someone in jail.27. Loathing(a) Warmth(b) Affectation(c) Hatred(d) AffectionCorrect Answer: (c) HatredSolution:The word Loathing (Noun) means: a strong feeling of hatred.28. Pragmatic(a) Intelligent(b) Wise(c) Religious(d) PracticalCorrect Answer: (d) PracticalSolution:The word Pragmatic (Adjective) means: practical; busy; realistic; solving problems in a practical and sensible way rather than by having fixed ideas or theories.29. Notion(a) Thought(b) Fact(c) Truth(d) HypothesisCorrect Answer: (a) ThoughtSolution:The word Notion (Noun) means: belief; desire; intention; thought.30. Vivacious(a) Poisonous(b) Energetic(c) Tricky(d) SlowCorrect Answer: (b) EnergeticSolution:The word Vivacious (Adjective) means: having a lively, attractive personality; energetic.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »