SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 5031. In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.Vociferous (a) Violent(b) Loud(c) Secret(d) TrueCorrect Answer: (b) LoudSolution:The meaning of word Vociferous (Adjective) is: outspoken, blunt. Its synonym should be: Loud.32. Fictional(a) Genuine(b) Authentic(c) Fanciful(d) RealCorrect Answer: (c) FancifulSolution:The meaning of word Fictional (Adjective) is: Imaginary, unreal, fabricated, mythical.Its synonym should be: fanciful.33. Hostility(a) Enmity(b) Sympathy(c) Goodwill(d) FriendshipCorrect Answer: (a) EnmitySolution:The meaning of word Hostility (Noun) is: bitterness. Its synonym should be: Enmity.34. Impudent(a) Vigilant(b) Astute(c) Insolent(d) ArrogantCorrect Answer: (c) InsolentSolution:The meaning of word Impudent (Adjective) is: not showing due respect for another person. Insolent the correct synonym means–to show a rude and arrogant attitude.35. Pompous(a) Pretentious(b) Supportive(c) Demanding(d) FlashyCorrect Answer: (a) PretentiousSolution:The meaning of word pompous (Adjective) is: self important. It’s synonym should be: Pretentious.36. Abnormal(a) Unnatural(b) Aggressive(c) Unique(d) InformalCorrect Answer: (a) UnnaturalSolution:The word Abnormal (Adjective) means: unusual, irregular; unnatural; different from what is usual. For example:They thought his behaviour was abnormal.37. Venal(a) Corrupt(b) Comprehensible(c) Legible(d) ForgivableCorrect Answer: (a) CorruptSolution:The word Venal (Adjective) means: corrupt; prepared to do dishonest or immoral thing in return for money.38. Conjurer(a) Magician(b) Jester(c) Performer(d) TricksterCorrect Answer: (a) MagicianSolution:The word Conjurer (Noun) means: a person who performs magic tricks; magician.39. Invoice(a) Word(b) Sound(c) Statement(d) LanguageCorrect Answer: (c) StatementSolution:The word Invoice (Noun) means: list of goods that have been sold; bill; statement.40. Ameliorate(a) Improve(b) Degrade(c) Motivate(d) AgreeCorrect Answer: (a) ImproveSolution:The word Ameliorate (Verb) means: to make something better; improve.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »