SYNONYMS & ANTONYMS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 5041. In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.Garrulous(a) Talkative(b) Sedative(c) Cocative(d) PositiveCorrect Answer: (a) TalkativeSolution:The word Garrulous (Adjective) means: talkative; talking a lot.42. Tinsel(a) Tinkle(b) Decoration(c) Tin(d) ColourfulCorrect Answer: (b) DecorationSolution:The word Tinsel (Noun/Adjective) means: strips of shiny material like metal used as decorations.43. Labyrinth(a) Meandering(b) Rotating(c) Pacing(d) WrigglingCorrect Answer: (a) MeanderingSolution:Labyrinth (Noun) means: a place that has many confusing path’s or passage. The correct synonym is meandering that means to have a lot of curves on a path.44. Barbaric(a) Thorny(b) Uncivilized(c) Premeditated(d) Barber’sCorrect Answer: (b) UncivilizedSolution:Barbaric means uncivilized45. Hurdle(a) Suspicion(b) Throw(c) Opposition(d) ObstacleCorrect Answer: (d) ObstacleSolution:Hurdle means obstacle46. Deter(a) To hinder(b) To neglect(c) To disapprove(d) To differCorrect Answer: (a) To hinderSolution:Deter means to hinder47. Devout(a) Solemn(b) Loyal(c) Dedicated(d) PiousCorrect Answer: (d) PiousSolution:Devout means deeply religious or pious48. Predilection(a) Favour(b) Whim(c) Prejudice(d) PreferenceCorrect Answer: (d) PreferenceSolution:Predilection means a predisposition in favour of something; a strong liking; preference.49. Effigy(a) Dummy(b) Imagery(c) Reflection(d) OrganCorrect Answer: (a) DummySolution:Effigy means a representation of a person (especially in the form of sculpture); hence, dummy.50. Annihilate(a) Initiate(b) Destroy(c) Solve(d) DeduceCorrect Answer: (b) DestroySolution:Annihilate means to destroy utterly.Submit Quiz« Previous12345