TIME, SPEED AND DISTANCE (TRAIN, BOAT & STREAM) (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 351. A car travels a distance of 45 kms at the speed of 15 kmph. It covers the next 50 kms of its journey at the speed of 25 kmph and the last 25 kms of its journey at the speed of 10 kmph. What is the average speed of the car?(a) 40 kmph (b) 24 kmph(c) 15 kmph (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:2. Nilesh goes to school from his village & returns at the speed of 4 km/hr and 2 km/hr respectively. If he takes 6 hours in all, then what is the distance between the village and the school?(a) 6 km (b) 5 km(c) 4 km (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:3. A 200 meter long train crosses a platform double its length in 36 seconds. What is the speed of the train (in km/hr)?(a) 60 (b) 48(c) 64 (d) 66Correct Answer: (a) 60 Solution:4. Excluding the stoppages, the speed of a bus is 64 km/hr and including the stoppages the speed of the bus is 48 km/hr. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?(a) 12.5 minutes (b) 15 minutes(c) 10 minutes (d) 18 minutesCorrect Answer: (b) 15 minutesSolution:5. A car covers a distance of 540 km in 9 hours. Speed of a train is double the speed of the car. Two-third the speed of the train equal to the speed of a bike. How much distance will the bike cover in 5 hours?(a) 450 km (b) 360 km (c) 400 km(d) 500 kmCorrect Answer: (c) 400 kmSolution:6. The ratio between the speed of a train and a car is 18 : 13. Also, a bus covered a distance of 480 kms. in 12 hours. The speed of the bus is five-ninth the speed of the train. How much distance will the car cover in 5 hours?(a) 250 km (b) 280 km (c) 260 km(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (c) 260 kmSolution:7. A 300 meter long train moving with an average speed of 126 km/hr crosses a platform in 24 seconds. A man crosses the same platform in 5 minutes. What is the speed of the man in meter/second?(a) 1.8 m/s (b) 1.2 m/s(c) 1.5 m/s (d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (a) 1.8 m/s Solution:8. Train A crosses a stationary train B in 35 seconds and a pole in 14 seconds with the same speed. The length of the train A is 280 meters. What is the length of the stationary train B?(a) 360 meters (b) 480 meters(c) 400 meters (d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:9. A bike covers a certain distance at the speed of 64 km/hr in 8 hours. If a bike was to cover the same distance in approximately 6 hours, at what approximate speed should the bike travel?(a) 80 km/hr (b) 85 km/hr(c) 90 km/hr (d) 75 km/hrCorrect Answer: (b) 85 km/hrSolution:10. A 175 meters long train crosses a 35 meters platform in 12 seconds. What is the speed of the train in km/hr?(a) 42 (b) 64 (c) 63(d) 59Correct Answer: (c) 63Solution:Submit Quiz1234Next »