TIME, SPEED AND DISTANCE (TRAIN, BOAT & STREAM) (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3511. A train running at speed of 90 km per hour crosses a platform double its length in 36 seconds. What is the length of the platform in meters ?(a) 450(b) 200(c) 600(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (c) 600Solution:12. A car travels a distance of 75 km at the speed of 25km/ hr. It covers the next 25 km of its journey at the speed of 5 km/ hr and the last 50 km of its journey at the speed of 25 km/ hr. What is the average speed of the car?(a) 40 km/hr(b) 25km/hr(c) 15 km/hr(d) 12.5km/hrCorrect Answer: (c) 15 km/hrSolution:13. Raman drove from home to another town at the speed of 50km/hr and on his return journey, he drove at the speed of 45km/hr and took an hour longer to reach home. What distance did he cover each way?(a) 450 km (b) 225 km(c) 900 km (d) 500 kmCorrect Answer: (a) 450 km Solution:14. A 240 - meter long train running at the speed of 60 kmph will take how much time to cross another 270 - meter long train running in the opposite direction at the speed of 48 kmph ?(a) 17 seconds(b) 3 seconds(c) 12 seconds(d) 8 secondsCorrect Answer: (a) 17 secondsSolution:15. Buses start from a bus terminal with a speed of 20 km/hr at intervals of 10 minutes. What is the speed of a man coming from the opposite direction towards the bus terminal if he meets the buses at intervals of 8 minutes ?(a) 3 km/hr(b) 4 km/hr(c) 5 km/hr(d) 7 km/hrCorrect Answer: (c) 5 km/hrSolution:16. A train, 300 m long, passed a man, walking along the line in the same direction at the rate of 3 km/hr in 33 seconds. The speed of the train is(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:17. In a 100m race, Kamal defeats Bimal by 5 seconds. If the speed of Kamal is 18 kmph, then the speed of Bimal is(a) 15.4 kmph(b) 14.5 kmph(c) 14.4 kmph(d) 14 kmphCorrect Answer: (c) 14.4 kmphSolution:18. A train, 240 m long crosses a man walking along the line in opposite direction at the rate of 3 kmph in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is(a) 63 kmph(b) 75 kmph(c) 83.4 kmph(d) 86.4 kmphCorrect Answer: (c) 83.4 kmphSolution:19. A boatman rows 1 km in 5 minutes, along the stream and 6 km in 1 hour against the stream. The speed of the stream is(a) 3 kmph(b) 6 kmph(c) 10 kmph(d) 12 kmphCorrect Answer: (a) 3 kmphSolution:20. A man can row 6 km/h in still water. If the speed of the current is 2 km/h, it takes 3 hours more in upstream than in the downstream for the same distance. The distance is(a) 30 km(b) 24 km(c) 20 km(d) 32 kmCorrect Answer: (b) 24 kmSolution:Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »