TIME, SPEED AND DISTANCE (TRAIN, BOAT & STREAM) (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3521. On a journey across Kolkata, a taxi averages 50 km per hour for 50% of the distance. 40 km per hour for 40% of it and 20 km per hour for the remaining. The average speed in km/hour, for the whole journey is:(a) 42(b) 40(c) 35(d) 45Correct Answer: (b) 40Solution:22. Two cars are moving with speeds v1 , v2 towards a crossing along two roads. If their distances from the crossing be 40 metres and 50 metres at an instant of time then they do not collide if their speeds are such that(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:23. Points A and B are 100 km apart on a highway. One car starts from A and another from B at the same time. If the cars travel in the same direction, they meet in 5 hours. If the cars travel towards each other, they meet in 1 hour. What is the speed of the faster car?(a) 70 km/hour(b) 40 km/hour(c) 60 km/hour(d) 80 km/hourCorrect Answer: (c) 60 km/hourSolution:24. A bus started its journey from Ramgarh and reached Devgarh in 44 minutes with its average speed of 50 km/ hour. If the average speed of the bus is increased by 5 km/hour, how much time will it take to cover the same distance?(a) 40 minutes(b) 38 minutes(c) 36 minutes(d) 31 minutesCorrect Answer: (a) 40 minutesSolution:25. The distance between two cities (M and N) is 569 km. A train starts from city M at 8 a.m. and travels towards city N at the rate of 53 kmph. Another train starts from city N at 9 am and travels towards city M at the rate of 76 kmph. At what time will the trains meet?(a) 12 : 30 p.m.(b) 1 : 00 p.m.(c) 2 : 30 p.m.(d) 1 : 30 p.m.Correct Answer: (b) 1 : 00 p.m.Solution:26. Train A travelling at 63 kmph can cross a platform 199.5 m long in 21 seconds. How much time would train A take to completely cross (from the moment they meet), train B, 222 m long and travelling at 54 kmph in opposite direction in which train A is travelling?(a) 16 seconds(b) 18 seconds(c) 12 seconds(d) 14 secondsCorrect Answer: (c) 12 secondsSolution:27. Two cars starts at the same time from A and B which is 120 km apart. If the two cars travel in opposite direction they meet after one hour and if they travel in same direction (from A towards B) then two cars crosses after 6 hours. What is the speed of car starting from A?(a) 70 kmph(b) 120 kmph(c) 60 kmph(d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (a) 70 kmphSolution:28. The distance between 2 places R and S is 42 km. Anita starts from R with a uniform speed of 4 km/h towards S and at the same time Romita starts form S towards R also with same uniform speed. They meet each other after 6 hours. The speed of Romita is(a) 18 km/hour(b) 20 km/hour(c) 3 km/hour(d) 8 km/hourCorrect Answer: (c) 3 km/hourSolution:29. A thief is noticed by a policeman from a distance of 200 m. the thief starts running and the policeman chases him. The thief and the policeman run at the rate of 10 km/ hr. and 11 km/hr. respectively. What is the distance between them after 6 minutes ?(a) 100 m(b) 190 m(c) 200 m(d) 150 mCorrect Answer: (a) 100 mSolution:30. Points ‘A’ and ‘B’ are 70 km apart on a highway and two cars start at the same time. If they travel in the same direction, they meet in 7 hours, but if they travel towards each other they meet in one hour. Find the speed of the tow cars (in km/hr).(a) 20, 30(b) 40, 30(c) 30, 50(d) 20, 40Correct Answer: (b) 40, 30Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »