TIME & WORK AND PIPES & CISTERNS (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 351. ‘A’ can complete a piece of work in 12 days. ‘A’ and ‘B’ together can complete the same piece of work in 8 days. In how many days can ‘B’ alone complete the same piece of work?(a) 15 days(b) 18 days(c) 24 days(d) 28 daysCorrect Answer: (c) 24 daysSolution:2. A alone can make 100 baskets in 6 days and B alone can make 100 baskets in 12 days. In how many days can A & B together make 100 baskets?(a) 3 days(b) 5 days(c) 2½ days(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:3. 12 Men can complete one-third of the work in 8 days. In how many days can 16 men complete that work?(a) 18(b) 12(c) 24(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (a) 18Solution:4. Computer A takes 3 minutes to process an input while computer B takes 5 minutes. If computers A, B and C can process an average of 14 inputs in one hour, how many minutes does computer C alone take to process one input ?(a) 10(b) 4(c) 6(d) 8Correct Answer: (c) 6Solution:5. If A and B together can complete a piece of work in 15 days and B alone in 20 days, in how many days can A alone complete the work ?(a) 60 days(b) 45 days(c) 40 days(d) 30 daysCorrect Answer: (a) 60 daysSolution:6. A can complete a piece of work in 18 days, B in 20 days and C in 30 days, B and C together start the work and are forced to leave after 2 days. The time taken by A alone to complete the remaining work is(a) 10 days(b) 12 days(c) 15 days(d) 16 daysCorrect Answer: (c) 15 daysSolution:7. A can complete 1/3 of a work in 5 days and B, 2/5 of the work in 10 days. In how many days both A and B together can complete the work?(a) 10 days (b) 9⅜ days (c) 8⅘ days(d) 7½ daysCorrect Answer: (c) 8⅘ daysSolution:8. 7 men can complete a piece of work in 12 days. How many additional men will be required to complete double the work in 8 days ?(a) 28(b) 21(c) 14(d) 7Correct Answer: (c) 14Solution:9. A can do a work in 12 days. When he had worked for 3 days, B joined him. If they complete the work in 3 more days, in how many days can B alone finish the work?(a) 6 days(b) 12 days(c) 4 days(d) 8 daysCorrect Answer: (a) 6 daysSolution:10. A and B can complete a piece of work in 8 days, B and C can do it in 12 days, C and A can do it in 8 days. A, B and C together can complete it in(a) 4 days(b) 5 days(c) 6 days(d) 7 daysCorrect Answer: (c) 6 daysSolution:Submit Quiz1234Next »