TIME & WORK AND PIPES & CISTERNS (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3511. ‘x’ number of men can finish a piece of work in 30 days. If there were 6 men more, the work could be finished in 10 days less. The original number of men is(a) 6(b) 10(c) 12(d) 15Correct Answer: (c) 12Solution:12. A is thrice as good a workman as B and is, therefore, able to finish a piece of work in 60 days less than B. The time (in days) in which they can do it working together is(a) 22 days(b) 22½ days(c) 23 days(d) 23¼ daysCorrect Answer: (b) 22½ daysSolution:13. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 10, 12 and 15 days respectively. A leaves 5 days before the completion of the work and B leaves 2 days after A. The whole work lasts for(a) 7 days(b) 6 days(c) 12 days(d) 13 daysCorrect Answer: (a) 7 daysSolution:14. A can do as much work as B and C together can do. A and B can together do a piece of work in 9 hours 36 minutes and C can do it in 48 hours. The time (in hours) that B needs to do the work alone, is :(a) 18 hours(b) 24 hours(c) 30 hours(d) 12 hoursCorrect Answer: (b) 24 hoursSolution:15. 3 men and 7 women can do a job in 5 days. While 4 men and 6 women can do it in 4 days. The number of days required for a group of 10 women working together, at the same rate as before, to finish the same job is:(a) 30(b) 36(c) 40(d) 20Correct Answer: (d) 20Solution:16. A can do a work in 20 days and B can do the same work in 30 days. In how many days can A and B together do the work ?(a) 15(b) 16(c) 10(d) 12Correct Answer: (d) 12Solution:17. If 10 men or 20 women or 40 children can do a piece of work in 7 months, then 5 men, 5 women and 5 children together can do half of the work in:(a) 8 months(b) 6 months(c) 4 months(d) 5 monthsCorrect Answer: (c) 4 monthsSolution:18. A man undertakes to do a certain work in 150 days. He employs 200 men. He finds that only a quarter of the work is done in 50 days. The number of additional men that should be appointed so that the whole work will be finished in time is:(a) 50(b) 75(c) 100(d) 125Correct Answer: (c) 100Solution:19. A can finish a work in 18 days and B can do the same work in 15 days. B worked for 10 days and left the job. In how many days. A alone can finish the remaining work ?(a) 8(b) 6(c) 5½(d) 5Correct Answer: (b) 6Solution:20. A can do a piece of work in 12 days while B alone can do it in 15 days. With the help of C they can finish it in 5 days. If they are paid ₹ 960 for the whole work how much money A gets?(a) ₹ 480 (b) ₹ 240 (c) ₹ 320 (d) ₹ 400Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 400Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »