TIME & WORK AND PIPES & CISTERNS (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 3521. A and B together can complete a work in 3 days. They start together. But, after 2 days, B left the work. If the work is completed after 2 more days, B alone could do the work in(a) 6 days(b) 8 days(c) 10 days(d) 4 daysCorrect Answer: (a) 6 daysSolution:22. A does 20% less work than B. If A can complete a piece of work in 7½ hours, then B can do it in(a) 6 hours (b) 8 hours (c) 10 hours (d) 4 hoursCorrect Answer: (a) 6 hours Solution:23. A can do a certain work in the same time in which B and C together can do it. If A and B together could do it in 10 days and C alone in 50 days, then B alone could do it in(a) 15 days(b) 20 days(d) 30 days(c) 25 daysCorrect Answer: (c) 25 daysSolution:24. A’s 2 days work is equal to B’s 3 days work. If A can complete the work in 8 days then to complete the work B will take :(a) 14 days(b) 15 days(c) 16 days(d) 12 daysCorrect Answer: (d) 12 daysSolution:25. 4 men and 6 women complete a work in 8 days, 2 men and 9 women also complete in 8 days. The number of days 18 women complete the work is :(a) 4⅔ days (b) 5⅔ days(c) 4⅓ days (d) 5⅓ daysCorrect Answer: (d) 5⅓ daysSolution:26. A is twice as good as B and together they finish a piece of work in 16 days. The number of days taken by A alone to finish the work is(a) 20 days (b) 21 days (c) 22 days (d) 24 daysCorrect Answer: (d) 24 daysSolution:27. A and B can separately finish a piece of work in 20 days and 15 days respectively. They worked together for 6 days, after which B was replaced by C. If the work was finished in next 4 days, then the number of days in which C alone could do the work is(a) 50 days(b) 30 days(c) 40 days(d) 60 daysCorrect Answer: (c) 40 daysSolution:28. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 6 hours, 9 hours and 12 hours respectively. B and C are opened for half an hour, then A is also opened. The time taken by the three pipes together to fill the remaining part of the tank is :(a) 3 hours(b) 2 hours(c) 2½ hours(d) 3½ hoursCorrect Answer: (c) 2½ hoursSolution:29. A water tank can be filled by a tap in 30 minutes and another tap can fill it in 60 minutes. If both the taps are kept open for 5 minutes and then the first tap is closed, how long will it take for the tank to be full ?(a) 20 minutes(b) 25 minutes(c) 30 minutes(d) 45 minutesCorrect Answer: (d) 45 minutesSolution:30. Having the same capacity 9 taps fill up a water tank in 20 minutes. How many taps of the same capacity are required to fill up the same water tank in 15 minutes ?(a) 10(b) 12(c) 15(d) 18Correct Answer: (b) 12Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »