UGC NET Dec 2019 (Paper-I) 2nd December Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 501. Which of the following sequences correctly reflects scientific investigation?(A) Conceptualization, theorizing, deduced consequences, observation and testing(B) Testing, observation, conceptualizing, theorizing and deduced consequences(C) Theorizing, deducing consequences, testing, observing and conceptualizing(D) Observation, conceptualization, theorizing, deduced consequences and method to verify themCorrect Answer: (D) Observation, conceptualization, theorizing, deduced consequences and method to verify them2. In a research problem 'studying the effect of Teaching Methods on the Scholastic Achievement of boys and girls in terms of their socio-economic background'. Which can be designated as independent variable?(A) Scholastic achievement(B) Teaching methods(C) Gender(D) Socio-economic backgroundCorrect Answer: (B) Teaching methods3. Which of the following refers to an attribute of every categorical proposition which is determined by whether the proposition affirms or denies class inclusion?(A) Quality(B) Quantity(C) Distribution(D) ComparisonCorrect Answer: (A) Quality4. Two numbers are in the ratio 3:7. If 8 is added to both the numbers, their ratio becomes 5:9. The numbers are(A) 12.28(B) 6.14(C) 15.35(D) 24.56Correct Answer: (A) 12.285. The product of any three consecutive integers is divisible by 6. Therefore, 3x4×5 (=60), is divisible by 6?(A) Deductive Reasoning(B) Inductive Reasoning(C) Non-verbal Reasoning(D) Abductive ReasoningCorrect Answer: (A) Deductive Reasoning6. The principles of effective writing useful for both students and teachers are(a) Stress on hyperboles (b) Liberal use of adjectives (c) Clarity (d) Conciseness (e) Correctness (f) use of complex sentences Choose the correct option from the following:(A) (a), (b) and (c)(B) (b), (c) and (d)(C) (c), (d) and (e)(D) (d), (e) and (f)Correct Answer: (C) (c), (d) and (e)7. Instructional communication in the distance education mode is(A) Unstructured(B) Self-regulatory(C) informal(D) structured and interactiveCorrect Answer: (D) structured and interactive8. Identify the factors affecting teaching related to positive learning environment in an institution:(i) The extent to which teachers make clear presentation (ii) The scope for sharing and open discussions within the classroom and the institution as such (iii) Teacher's mastery of the content as reflected in answering student's questions (iv) Frequent use of positive reinforce either in the institution or classroom (v) Availability of teacher and his/her guidance Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i) and (iii)(B) (ii) and (iii)(C) (iv) and (v)(D) (ii) and (iv)Correct Answer: (D) (ii) and (iv)9. In the following two sets, set I mentions the evaluation system while set II gives their descriptive features. Match the two setsSet I (Evaluation system) (a) Formative evaluation (b) Summative evaluation (c) Norm-referenced testing (d) criterion-referenced testing Set II (Descriptive features) (i) Comparing the student's performance with that of others (ii) Indicating standards of mastery (iii) Diagnosing scope for improvement (iv) identifying scope for improvement (v) Judging learning standards Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (a)-(iv), (b)-(v), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)(B) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)(C) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)(D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(v), (d)-(iv)Correct Answer: (A) (a)-(iv), (b)-(v), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)10. A teacher tells his students - ‘When you learn this, you will be able to carry out your project'. What does this communication suggest?(A) Continued interest(B) Ambiguous advice(C) Potential threat(D) Positive reinforcementCorrect Answer: (D) Positive reinforcementSubmit Quiz12345Next »