UGC NET Dec 2019 (Paper-I) 2nd December Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5011. A university department plans to undertake a study wherein attitudes, values and biases of teachers and students are to be probed with an eye on disclosing their patterns of adjustment. Which types of research methods will be considered appropriate in this context?(i) Experimental method (ii) Case study method (iii) Descriptive method (iv) Ethnographic method (v) Historical method Select the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i) and (ii)(B) (ii) and (iii)(C) (iii) and (v)(D) (ii) and (iv)Correct Answer: (D) (ii) and (iv)12. Dynamics of good classroom communication involves:(a) Indifference (b) Motivation (c) Being organised (d) Exclusivity (e) Participation (f) Gendered views Choose the correct option from the following:(A) (a), (b) and (c)(B) (b), (c) and (d)(C) (b), (c) and (e)(D) (c), (e) and (f)Correct Answer: (C) (b), (c) and (e)13. In the following list, which belong to the category of learner-centred approaches?(i) SWAYAM (ii) Computer-aided instruction (iii) MOOCS (iv) Quizzes (v) Buzz-sessions Select the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i) and (iii)(B) (ii) and (iii)(C) (ii) and (iv)(D) (iii) and (v)Correct Answer: (A) (i) and (iii)14. When results obtained in a research study can be extended to a group larger than the sample (outside the context of the study) it is called(A) Internal validity(B) Functional relationship(C) External validity(D) Hypothetical constructCorrect Answer: (C) External validity15. If 'a' is inversely proportional to 'b' and 'b' inversely proportional to 'c', then(A) 'a' is inversely proportional to 'c'(B) 'a' is directly proportional to 'с'(C) 'a' is constant(D) 'a' is directly proportional to ‘bc'Correct Answer: (B) 'a' is directly proportional to 'с'16. Which of the following is the key teaching behaviour to make a teacher effective?(A) Teachers' comments made for the purpose of organizing upcoming teaching process(B) Use of content or process questions by teacher(C) Engagement of students in the learning process(D) Using students' ideas and contributionsCorrect Answer: (C) Engagement of students in the learning process17. The distinction between Savikalpaka (determinate) and Nirvikalpaka (indeterminate) is made with respect to which of the following pramanas?(A) Anumana (inference)(B) Pratyaksa (perception)(C) Arthapatti (postulation)(D) Upamana (comparison)Correct Answer: (B) Pratyaksa (perception)18. The basic requirements for organizing teaching at reflective level deal with(A) Systematic and sequential presentation of facts and information by the teacher(B) Helping explore and explain problems and their solutions by students(C) Translating and interpreting the facts by the students(D) Giving concrete facts and action sequences by the teacherCorrect Answer: (B) Helping explore and explain problems and their solutions by students19. A sum of Rs. 2000 yields Rs. 180 with simple interest in nine 9 months. The annual rate interest is(A) 9%(B) 10%(C) 11%(D) 12%Correct Answer: (D) 12%20. Given below are two statements -One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: Communication does not include all human behaviour for exchange of information Reason R: Communication involves the use of all five senses Choose the correct option from the following:(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true, and R is not the correct explanation of A(C) A is true, but R is false(D) A is false, but R is trueCorrect Answer: (D) A is false, but R is trueSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »