UGC NET Dec 2019 (Paper-I) 2nd December Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. The term 'Paksa' according to classical Indian school of logic refers to which of the following terms in the process of inference?(A) Major term(B) Undefined term(C) Minor term(D) Middle termCorrect Answer: (C) Minor term22. The number X in the following series:3, 8, 18, 38, X, ... is(A) 78(B) 80(C) 76(D) 74Correct Answer: (A) 7823. A fallacy in which an opponent's position is depicted as being more extreme or unreasonable than is justified by what was actually asserted is called(A) Argumentum ad Baculum(B) The Red Herring(D) Straw Man(D) Straw ManCorrect Answer: (D) Straw Man24. If 'SOLUTION' is 'R5KTSH5M’ then 'CROME' will be written as(A) BQ5HL(B) B5QLH(C) BQ5LD(D) BS5LHCorrect Answer: (C) BQ5LD25. In a thesis 'Format and styles of referencing' have been inappropriately followed, this is example of(A) Technical lapse on the part of researcher(B) Unethical practice of the researcher(C) Inability of the researcher to write a thesis(D) Lack of commitment on the part of researcher to write a thesisCorrect Answer: (A) Technical lapse on the part of researcher26. The following table gives the percentage (%) of people having knowledge of different programming languages. Assuming that the total number of people having knowledge about programming language is 12,00,000. answer the question that follow the table:Programming language% of People having knowledgeC++15%C25%COBOL12%FORTRAN13%Java15%LISP10%Python10%Difference in the number of people having knowledge of C and COBOL programming language is(A) 1,20,000(B) 1,80,000(C) 1,44,000(D) 1,56,000Correct Answer: (D) 1,56,00027. The total number of people having knowledge about C, Java and COBOL is(A) 4,80,000(B) 5,04,000(C) 5,16,000(D) 6,24,000Correct Answer: (D) 6,24,00028. What is the average (%) of people having knowledge of programming language- Python, LISP and Java?(A) 1.04%(B) 11.7%(C) 26.6%(D) 11.0%Correct Answer: (B) 11.7%29. How many people have knowledge about C language?(A) 1,80,000(B) 3,00,000(C) 1,56,000(D) 1,44,000Correct Answer: (B) 3,00,00030. The ratio of the number of people having knowledge about C to that of knowledge about Java is(A) 3:5(B) 5:3(C) 1:1(D) 5:2Correct Answer: (B) 5:3Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »