UGC NET Dec 2019 (Paper-I) 4th December Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. Which of the following was not a Millennium Development Goal (MDG)?(A) Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger(B) Improve maternal health(C) Ensure healthy lives and promote well being for all at all ages(D) Ensure environmental sustainabilityCorrect Answer: (C) Ensure healthy lives and promote well being for all at all ages22. Which of the following statements are true about a fuel cell?(a) It is a device that uses electrochemical reactions to produce electric current (b) It consists of a positive electrode and a negative electrode separated by an electrolyte (c) Just like batteries it needs to be recharged with an electric current Choose the correct option from those given below:(A) (a) and (b) only(B) (b) and (c) only(C) (a) and (c) only(D) (a), (b) and (c)Correct Answer: (A) (a) and (b) only23. By selling 70 pencils for RS.90/ a person makes a loss of 25%. How many pencils should be sold for Rs.234 to have a profit of 30%?(A) 95(B) 100(C) 105(D) 110Correct Answer: (C) 10524. Which among the following factors doesn't contribute to assessment bias?(A) When language of the test and the tester is different from the language of the students(B) Answers that support middle- class values(C) If assessment procedures are flexible and diverse to make disadvantage students comfortable(D) Objective test for assessing abstract reasoning of the studentCorrect Answer: (C) If assessment procedures are flexible and diverse to make disadvantage students comfortable25. Match List - I with List - IIList-I (Digital Initative) (a) UMANG (b) BHIM (c) eBiz (d) SWAYAM List-II (purpose) (i) G2B Services (ii) Learning platform (iii) Unified payment interface (iv) Single point of access to all government services Choose the correct option:(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)(B) (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)(D) (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)Correct Answer: (C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)26. Match correctly the items of Column I with the items of Column IIColumn I (a) Ontology (b) Epistemology (c) Methodology (d) Method Column II (i) Ideographic (ii) Realism (iii) Survey (iv) Positivism Choose the correct option:(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)(D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)Correct Answer: (D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)27. Which one of the following propositions is a contrary to "All poets are dreamers"?(A) Some poets are dreamers(B) Some poets are not dreamers(C) No poets are dreamers(D) No dreamers are poetsCorrect Answer: (C) No poets are dreamers28. Arrange the steps of research in the sequence in which they are presented in the thesis(A) Discussion, Review of Literature, Results, Conceptual Framework, Problem(B) Review of Literature, Problem, Conceptual Framework, Results, Discussion(C) Problem, Review of Literature, Conceptual Framework, Results, Discussion(D) Discussion, Problem, Review of Literature, Conceptual Framework, ResultsCorrect Answer: (C) Problem, Review of Literature, Conceptual Framework, Results, Discussion29. Which one of the following is signified by Udaharana of Anumana (Inference) in Indian Logic?(A) Statement of Reason(B) Proposition to be proved(C) Conclusion proved(D) Universal proposition along with an instanceCorrect Answer: (D) Universal proposition along with an instance30. Select the advantage of feedback in the process of communication, from the following:(A) It is beneficial in understanding of the subject matter(B) It diagnoses the defects in receiver(C) It clarifies the communication(D) it explores the defects in receiverCorrect Answer: (C) It clarifies the communicationSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »