UGC NET/JRF EXAM, December 2020/June 2021 Paper-II (HOME SCIENCE)Total Questions: 10091. Which is one of the dangerous things done to the children that silently kills the potential and development spurt of many children?(a) Child rights(b) Child abuse(c) Sex education(d) Child protectionCorrect Answer: (b) Child abuseSolution:Child abused is one of the dangerous things done to children that silently kills the potential and development spurt of many children.92. This is not the right of child(a) Right to free and compulsory elementary education for all children between the age group 6-14 years(b) Right to be protected from being abused and forced by economic necessity to enter occupation unsuited to their age or strength(c) Right to be protected from any hazardous employment till the age of 16 years(d) Right to equal opportunities and facilities to develop in a healthy manner(e)*Correct Answer: (e)*Solution:According to UGC this question is not considered for evaluation.93. Child abuse occurs in India but is not reported and children fall to protest because(a) Children are not vulnerable(b) Children are ignorant(c) Child rights are being violated(d) Children don’t have any rightCorrect Answer: (b) Children are ignorantSolution:Child abuse occurs in India but is not reported and children failed to protest because they are ignorant.94. The full form of UNCRC is(a) United Nations Child Right Commission(b) United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child(c) Union of Nations for Child Rights Convention(d) United Nations for Child Resources CommissionCorrect Answer: (b) United Nations Convention on the Rights of the ChildSolution:Full form of UNCRC is United Nations convention on the rights of the child.95. Right to free and compulsory elementary education for all children covers the children between the age group of(a) 3-6 years(b) 3-18 years(c) 6-14 years(d) 6-18 yearsCorrect Answer: (c) 6-14 yearsSolution:Right to free and compulsory elementary education for all children between the age group of 6-14 years.96. Making the content “Sticky” means(a) Pasting it on the walls in public places(b) Making it complex enough to be understood by the doctors only(c) User wants to return to it again and again(d) The message should be abstracCorrect Answer: (c) User wants to return to it again and againSolution:Making the content sticky means user want to return it again and again.97. ‘Mobile Kunji’ is an innovative audio visual job aid developed by :(a) All India Radio(b) Bihar State government(c) Women and Child welfare Department(d) BBC Media ActionCorrect Answer: (d) BBC Media ActionSolution:Mobile Kunji is developed by BBC Media Action.98. Which three numbers are needed to be kept in mind?(a) Hospital, BLO and medical store(b) Hospital, transportation and community health worker(c) Doctor, Neighbourer and BLO(d) Sarpanch, transportation and ward memberCorrect Answer: (b) Hospital, transportation and community health workerSolution:Hospital, transportation and community health worker are the three numbers needed to be kept in mind.99. Mobile Kunji has a potential to be used as –A. Capacity building tool for the health workers B. Tool to educate health workers C. Tool to inform only health workers D. Tool to inform people directly E. Tool to educate masses only Choose the correct answer from the options given below: (a) A, B, C only(b) B, C, D only(c) A, B, D only(d) A, C, D onlyCorrect Answer: (c) A, B, D onlySolution:Mobile Kunji uses as • Capacity building fool for health worker • Tool to educate health worker • Tool to inform people directly.100. The characteristic features of context specific content for communication are-A. It cannot be scaled up B. It cannot be used in all states C. It will be equally valid in all states D. It can be scaled up easily E. It is very powerful for behaviour change communication Choose the correct answer from the options given below: (a) A, B, C only(b) A, B, D only(c) B, C, D only(d) A, B, E onlyCorrect Answer: (d) A, B, E onlySolution:The characteristic features of context specific content for communication are : • It can not be scaled up. • It cannot be used in all states. • It is very powerful for behaviour change communicationSubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910