UGC NET/JRF EXAM, December 2020/June 2021 Paper-II (HOME SCIENCE)Total Questions: 10011. Major symptoms of diabetes are :(a) Polyuria (b) Glossitis(c) Acidosis (d) Tachycardia(e) Nocturia Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, B and D only (b) A, C and E only(c) A, B and E only (d) A, C and D onlyCorrect Answer: (b) A, C and E onlySolution:Diabetes impairs the body’s metabolism, affecting how it processes and stores energy. This happens due to a imbalance of insulin hormone which controls the amount of glucose in the blood. The symptoms of diabetes are Polyuria, Acidosis and Nocturia.12. Match the food additives given in List I with their functions in List II(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:13. Match biochemical tests in List I with nutritional deficiency disease in List II.(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:14. Match vitamins give in List I with their functions in List II.(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:15. Arrange the stages of new food product development :(a) Idea generation (b) Product development (c) Screening (d) Commercialization (e) Concept development Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, C, D, B, E(b) A, C, B, D, E(c) A, C, E, B, D(d) A, B, E, C, DCorrect Answer: (c) A, C, E, B, DSolution:Correct Arrangement of stages of new food product development – (a) Idea generation (b) Screening (c) Concept development (d) Product development (e) Commercialization16. Given below are two statements, one is labeled as Assertion A and the other is labeled as Reason R.Assertion (A) : Calcium requirements during lactation are higher than during pregnancy.Reason (R) : As lactating women lose bone mass during breast feeding because less estrogen hormone is produced. In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A(c) A is true but R is false(d) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of ASolution:During lactation estrogen hormone production falls which inturn lead to bone mass loss hence the calcium requirement during lactation is higher than during pregnancy.17. By mistake you have over blued your clothes, which of the following regents you would use to rectify the fault?(a) Acetic acid (b) Borax(c) Sodium chloride (d) Oxalic acidCorrect Answer: (a) Acetic acid Solution:Acetic acid has mild bleaching action so it can be used for neutralizing the blue colour.18. Which of the following apparel production systems is based on teamwork and shared responsibility for quantity and quality of output?(a) Progressive bundle system(b) Unit production system(c) Modular production system(d) Customized production systemCorrect Answer: (c) Modular production systemSolution:Modular production system involves is based on teamwork and shared responsibility for quantity and quality of output. It involve a group of 4-17 people who set their own standard and worked together to produce a finished garment.19. Light fastness ratings are in the range of :(a) 1-5(b) 1-6(c) 1-7(d) 1-8(e) (b, d)Correct Answer: (e) (b, d)Solution:In grey scale the light fastness rating is in between 1 to 8.20. Which of the following is knit fabric that uses fine worsted yarns?(a) Inlay(b) Zephyr(c) Intarsia(d) ShakkerCorrect Answer: (b) ZephyrSolution:Zephyr is the knit fabric that uses fine worsted yarn.Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »