UGC NET/JRF EXAM, December 2020/June 2021 Paper-II (HOME SCIENCE)Total Questions: 10061. Match List-I with List-II(a) A-II, B-IV, C-V, D-II(b) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-V(c) A-III, B-I, C-II, D-V(d) A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-VCorrect Answer: (b) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-VSolution:62. Arrange the following terms in the increasing order of complexity as per the Bloom’s Taxonomy of Objectives.a. Creating b. Applying c. Understanding d. Evaluating e. Analysing Choose the correct answer from the options given below: (a) A, C, D, E, B(b) B, D, E, A, C(c) C, B, E, D, A(d) D, E, B, C, ACorrect Answer: (c) C, B, E, D, ASolution:Correct arrangement of objectives of Bloom’s Taxonomya- a. Understanding b. Applying c. Analysing d. Evaluating e. Creating63. Arrange the steps of Programme planning in a sequential order.a. Identify the Problem b. Analyse Situation c. Collection of Facts d. Develop a plan of work e. Decide on the objectives Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, B, C, D, E(b) B, C, D, E, A(c) C, B, A, E, D(d) D, B, C, A, ECorrect Answer: (c) C, B, A, E, DSolution:Correct arrangement of steps of programme planninga. a. Collection of Facts b. Analyse Situation c. Identify the Problem d. Decide on the objectives e. Develop a plan of work64. Given below are two statements, one is labeled as Assertion A and the other labeled as Reason R.Assertion (A) : Strategy for behaviour change must include providing communication that might trigger individuals to make decisions. Reason (R) : Internal and external factors may serve as cues to action. In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: (a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(b) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A(c) A is correct but R is not correct(d) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of ASolution:Strategy for behaviour change must include providing communication that might trigger individuals to make decision, Internal and External factors may serve as cues to action.65. Which one of the following is not the characteristic of scientific research?(a) Precision(b) Objectivity(c) Systematization(d) SpeculatCorrect Answer: (d) SpeculatSolution:Speculation is the forming of a theory with firm evidence. Speculation is not the characteristic of scientific research. Scientific research is the study of the structure and behaviour of the physical and natural world in systematic manner specially through observation and experiment.66. Identify the pure research problem from the following.(a) Vocational interests of adolescent girls(b) Role of ICT’s in empowering rural women(c) Estimating time and energy consumption in use of solar cooker(d) Entrepreneurial activities of rural womenCorrect Answer: (c) Estimating time and energy consumption in use of solar cookerSolution:Estimating time and energy consumption in use of solar cooker is a pure research problem.67. The crucial weakness encountered in laboratory experiment is(a) Control(b) Manipulation(c) Accuracy(d) TimeCorrect Answer: (a) ControlSolution:The crucial weakness encountered in laboratory experiment is control.68. The parametric tests are used when -(a) Variables are qualitative(b) Distribution is normal(c) Data is skewed(d) Observations are independentCorrect Answer: (b) Distribution is normalSolution:Parametric tests are those statical tests that assume the data follow normal distribution.69. Which data collection tool is appropriate for the study of job satisfaction of KVK professionals?(a) Interview(b) Aptitude Test(c) Questionnaire(d) Interest inventoriesCorrect Answer: (c) QuestionnaireSolution:Questionnaire is data collection tool is appropriate for the study of a job satisfaction of KVK professionals. A questionnaire is a research instrument that consists of a set of questions or other types of prompts that aims to collect information from a respondent.70. The advantages of using probability sampling area. Perfect control on extraneous variables b. convenient when sample is very small c. Absence of sampling biasness d. Lesser degree of judgment e. Faster and cost effective Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) A, C and D only(b) B, D and E only(c) A, D and E only(d) C, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (a) A, C and D onlySolution:The advantage of using probability sampling are : • Perfect control on extraneous variables • Absence of sampling biasness • Lesser degree of judgmentSubmit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »