UGC NET/JRF EXAM, December 2020/June 2021 Paper-II (HOME SCIENCE)Total Questions: 10081. Project size is decided by(a) Government(b) Financial Institutions(c) Project formulation team(d) Project engineerCorrect Answer: (c) Project formulation teamSolution:Project size is decided by project formulation team.82. Identify from the list the values of working environment :A. Punctuality B. Creativity C. Variety in work D. Economic reward E. Flexibility Choose the correct answer from the options given below :(a) A, B, C only(b) B, D, E only(c) B, C, D only(d) A, C, E onlyCorrect Answer: (d) A, C, E onlySolution:Values of working environment- • Punctuality • Variety in work • Flexibility83. The expected standards of a consumer education material areA. Accuracy B. Completeness C. Commercial D. Objectivity E. Discriminatory Choose the correct answer from the options given below : (a) A, C, D only(b) A, B, D, only(c) A, C, E only(d) B, D, E onlyCorrect Answer: (b) A, B, D, onlySolution:The expected standards of a consumer education material are :- • Accuracy • Completeness • Objectivity84. From the list given below which are the indicator of static workA. Increased muscle blood flow B. Sustained muscle contraction C. Increased muscle oxygen consumption D. Oxygen independent energy production E. Glycogen and blood sugar is used to produce energy Choose the correct answer from the options given below :(a) A, B and C only(b) B, C and E only(c) B, D and E only(d) A, B and D onlyCorrect Answer: (d) A, B and D onlySolution:In static work muscle remain contracted for a period of time but there is no movement. A muscle which is heavily contracted squeezes against the blood vessels next to it. Indicators of static work – • Increased muscle blood flow • Sustained muscle contraction • Oxygen independent energy production85. From the styles given below which of the following styles are part of Late Georgian StyleA. Adam B. William and Marry C. Happle White D. Chippendale E. Sheraton Choose the correct answer from the options given below : (a) B, C, D, E only(b) A, C, D, E only(c) A, B, D, E only(d) A, B, C, D onlyCorrect Answer: (b) A, C, D, E onlySolution:Georgian style is characterized by its focus on dainty structure and fine lines. Adam, Happle white, Chippendale and Sheraton are part of Late Georgian style.86. Match List I with List II(a) A-I, B-II, C-VI, D-V, E-IV, F-III(b) A-V, B-III, C-I, D-IV, E-VI, F-II(c) A-III, B-VI, C-IV, D-II, E-V, F-I(d) A-III, B-I, C-V, D-II, E-VI, F-IVCorrect Answer: (b) A-V, B-III, C-I, D-IV, E-VI, F-IISolution:87. Match the List I with List II(a) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-V, E-IV(b) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II, E-V(c) A-III, B-I, C-V, D-IV, E-II(d) A-IV, B-III, C-V, D-IV, E-ICorrect Answer: (d) A-IV, B-III, C-V, D-IV, E-ISolution:88. Arrange the steps of organization process in sequence :A. Delegating the work B. Grouping activities C. Delegation of authority D. Identifying and classifying the activities E. Coordination Choose the correct answer from the options given below :(a) D, B, C, A, E(b) A, B, C, D, E(c) B, A, D, C, E(d) D, C, A, B, ECorrect Answer: (a) D, B, C, A, ESolution:Correct arrangement of steps of organization process- • Identifying and classifying the activities • Grouping activities • Delegation of authority • Delegating the work • Coordination89. Arrange the steps of buying process in sequence :A. Evaluate the product B. Exchange product with money C. Find the product D. Recognise the need E. Develop interest in the product Choose the correct answer from the options given below : (a) B, A, C, D, E(b) D, C, E, A, B(c) D, E, C, A, B(d) A, D, C, B, ECorrect Answer: (b) D, C, E, A, BSolution:Correct sequence of steps of buying process are : Recognize the need Find the product Develop interest in the product Evaluate the product Exchange product with money90. Given below are two statements, one is labeled as Assertion A and the other is labeled as Reason R.Assertion (A) : The color of ripe watermelon is higher in strength as compared to color of strawberry ice cream. Reason (R) : The colors at normal value as in watermelon are always in their pure form and thus are full intensity colors. In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :(a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(b) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A(c) A is correct but R is not correct(d) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (a) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of ASolution:The color of ripe watermelon is higher in strength as compared to color of strawberry ice cream because the colors at normal value as in watermelon are always in their pure form and thus are full intensity colors. Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »