UGC NET/JRF EXAM, June 2020 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)

Total Questions: 100

91. In fruits and vegetable production, India stands–

Correct Answer: (b) 2nd
Solution:

In fruits and vegetable production, India stands 2nd position.

92. According to Indian medical council report 2015 the persons who die due to the non-availability of food are (in percent)

Correct Answer: (b) 13
Solution:

According to MCI (Indian Medical Council Report) 2015 the persons who die due to the non-availability of food are 13 percent.

93. Measures that encourage pulse production are.

(A) Shifting to nutrient dence crop
(B) Minimum support price for pulses
(C) Inclusion in the National Security Mission
(D) Encouraging more calorie consumption
(E) Recommending consumption of 400 g fruits
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (c) (A), (B), (C) only
Solution:

Measures that encourage pulse production are:
(a) Shifting to nutrient dence crop.
(b) Minimum support price for pulses.
(c) Inclusion in the National Food Security Mission.

94. Measures to ensure nutrition security.

(A) Shift from cereal to nutrient dense cropping pattern
(B) Food fortification
(C) Good quality seeds
(D) Providing packed foods
(E) Peri urban vegetable gardens
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (d) (A), (B), (C), (E) only
Solution:

Measures to ensure nutrition security:
(a) Shift from cereal to nutrient dense cropping pattern.
(b) Food fortification.
(c) Good quality seeds
(d) Peri urban vegetable gardens.

95. Non-availability of nutritive foods lead to:

(A) Poor quality of life
(B) Low productivity
(C) Poor mental development
(D) More health cost
(E) Unemployment
(F) Low literacy rate
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) (A), (B), (D), (C) only
Solution:

Non-availability of nutritive foods lead to:
(a) Poor-quality of life
(b) Low productivity
(c) Poor mental development
(d) More health cost

96. Which two of the following options refers to the factors linked to child labour as stated in the paragraph?

(A) Parent’s Education
(B) The Indian justice system
(C) Mother’s attitude
(D) Child’s lack of interest in the schooling
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (c) (A) and (B)
Solution:

Factors linked to child labour as stated in the paragraph are:
(a) Parent’s education
(b) The Indian justice system

97. What harm does child labour cause to children? From among the following options which one is incorrect with reference to the paragraph?

(A) The children become delinquent
(B) The children do not develop social skills
(C) The children are not able to find quality jobs as adults
(D) Child labours are rejected by society
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (d) (B) and (C) only
Solution:

In this paragraph, incorrect sentences are–
(b) The children do not develop social skills.
(c) The children are not able to find quality jobs as adults.

98. The plight of girl child labour is worse than that of the boy child because:

(A) She is a labourer
(B) She is a child
(C) She is a girl
(D) She is weaker than a boy
(E) She does not go to school
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) (A), (B), (C) only  
Solution:

Girl child labour is worse than that of the boy child because:
(a) She is labourer
(b) She is child
(c) She is a girl

99. Which are the areas of labour in which the girl children are found to be employed?

(A) House hold work
(B) Agricultural work
(C) Tuitions to school going children
(D) Bonded labour
(E) Sanitation worker
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (b) (A), (B), (D) only
Solution:

Areas of labour in which the girl children are found to be employed:
(a) Household work
(b) Agricultural work
(c) Bonded labour

100. The girl child is engaged for labour usually in:

Correct Answer: (d) Domestic work
Solution:

The girl child is engaged for labour usually in domestic work.