UGC NET/JRF EXAM, June 2020 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)Total Questions: 10011. Which of the following is the most lustrous weave?(a) Sateen(b) Swivel(c) Jaquard(d) DobbyCorrect Answer: (a) SateenSolution:Sateen is the most lustrous weave.12. Which of the following is the primary property of a fibre?(a) Cohesiveness(b) Density(c) Lustre(d) ResiliencyCorrect Answer: (a) CohesivenessSolution:Cohesiveness is the primary property of fibre density lusture and resiliency is the secondary property of fiber.13. Which of the following is not a Dart equivalent?(a) Style line(b) Princess line(c) Gathers(d) Dart tuckCorrect Answer: (a) Style lineSolution:Style line is not a dart equivalent. Darts are folds sewn into fabric to take in ease and provide shape to a garment, especially for a woman’s bust. Dart equivalents are illustrated as tuck darts, pleats, flare and gathers.14. Starch paste is used in removing which of the following stains?(a) Iodine(b) Ink(c) Rust(d) GrassCorrect Answer: (a) IodineSolution:Starch paste is used in removing iodine stain. Mainly iodine stain is removed by soaking in alcohol or boiling in solution of sodium thiosulfate.15. Management process is:(a) Long(b) Continuous(c) Intermittent(d) An end in itselfCorrect Answer: (b) ContinuousSolution:Management is continuous and never ending process. It is concenred with constantly identifying problem and solving them by taking appropriate step.16. Sensitivity to problem is:(a) Creativity(b) Awareness(c) Intelligence(d) KnowledgeCorrect Answer: (b) AwarenessSolution:Sensitivity to problem is awareness. Awareness is the state of being concious, the ability to perceive, feel, know or be cognizat of events.17. The flow of goods and services in a family at a particular time:(a) Money income(b) Real income(c) Psychic income(d) Physical incomeCorrect Answer: (b) Real incomeSolution:Real income is flow of goods and services and community facilities in a family at a particular time. The real income is of two types, direct income and indirect income.18. One of the internal constraint in implementation of a project is:(a) Improper feasibility report(b) Government policy(c) Documents desired by financial institutions(d) LicencingCorrect Answer: (a) Improper feasibility reportSolution:Improper feasibility report is the internal constraint in implementation of a project. The constraint arises from factors that one within an organisation’s control is called internal constraint.19. The low cost material hollow gypsum board and blocks are used for:(a) Roofs(b) Foundations(c) Interior walls(d) FloorCorrect Answer: (c) Interior wallsSolution:The low cost material hollow gypsum board and blocks are used for interior walls.20. Expenditure for celebrating Deepawali is:(a) Planned Expenditure(b) Semifixed Expenditure(c) Uncontrolled Expenditure(d) Extra ExpenditureCorrect Answer: (d) Extra ExpenditureSolution:Expenditure for celebrating Deepawali is extra expenditure.Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »