UGC NET/JRF EXAM, June 2020 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)Total Questions: 10021. Which one of the following groups are organic resources?(a) Plants, water, fossil fuel(b) Fossil, fuel, plants animals(c) Animals, air water(d) Air, plants, MineralsCorrect Answer: (b) Fossil, fuel, plants animalsSolution:Fossil fuel, plants and animals are organic resources. An organic resource is any substance containing carbon based compound derived from living organisms.22. The formation of a connection between parents and the newborn in the period soon after birth is called:(a) Attachment(b) Connection(c) Bonding(d) LoveCorrect Answer: (c) BondingSolution:The formation of a connection between parents and the newborn in the period soon after birth is called bonding. Boding is vital for wormal brain development. New born who have great bonding with their parents during first six month tend to be more secure and confident as toddler and older children.23. The theory that holds that behaviour is strongly influenced by biology and evolution is referred to as:(a) The Ecological Theory(b) The Eterological Theory(c) Erikson’s Epigenetic Theory(d) Darwin’s TheoryCorrect Answer: (d) Darwin’s TheorySolution:Darwin’s theory states that behaviour is strongly influenced by biology and evolution.24. In the New Education policy 2019, one of the new elements is.(a) Inclusion of early childhood education(b) Provision of father’s education(c) Focus on adolescent education(d) Introduction of adult educationCorrect Answer: (a) Inclusion of early childhood educationSolution:Inclusion of early childhood education is new element is New Education Policy 2019.25. Children with average intelligence who have difficulty in reading, writing and mathematics are likely to have:(a) Low intelligence quotient(b) Lack of interest in studies(c) Learning disability(d) Low emotional intelligenceCorrect Answer: (c) Learning disabilitySolution:Learning disability is a problem that affect the brain’s ability to receive, process, analyze or store information. Children with learning disability have difficulty in reading, writing and mathematics.26. The third stage in Erick Erickson’s theory of human development is called:(a) Autonomy versus shame and doubt(b) Trust versus mistrust(c) Identity versus identity confusion(d) Initiative versus guiltCorrect Answer: (d) Initiative versus guiltSolution:Initiative versus guilt is third stage of Erisk Erickson’s theory. Autonomy versus shame and doubt is second stage of Erickson’s theory. Identity versus identity confusion is fifth stage of Erickson’s theory. Trust versus mistrust is first stage of Erikson theory.27. The basic premise of the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 is that:(a) A child can be married only after 15 years of age(b) Making a child go through marriage is an offence(c) A girl or a boy is a minor upto 18 years of age(d) A girl is minor upto 18 years and a boy is a minor upto 21 yearsCorrect Answer: (d) A girl is minor upto 18 years and a boy is a minor upto 21 yearsSolution:The basic premise of the prohibition of child marriage act 2006 is that a girl is a minor upto 18 years and a body is a minor upto to 21 years.28. Which of the following statements does not describe a matriarchal family?(a) Authority vests in the woman head of the family(b) Marriage relation are transient. The husband is sometimes a casual visitor(c) Descent is through the mother(d) Property is transferred through the motherCorrect Answer: (b) Marriage relation are transient. The husband is sometimes a casual visitorSolution:In matriarchal family system mother/female is head of the family who has full authority, descent is reconed through the mother and property is transferred through the mother and only females succeed to it. The husband is mearly casual visitor or stays at wife residence.29. The term used to refer to a person who controls or selects the content that reaches an audience is known as.(a) Watchman(b) Gatekeeper(c) House keeper(d) GuardCorrect Answer: (b) GatekeeperSolution:The term gatekeeper is used to refer to a person who controls or select the content that reaches an audience. Gatekeeper will go through a bunch of information and will make a list of what is going to be published and what they want the people to percieve as a need and look at as important.30. Which of the following models of development emphaized that the modernization could be achieved by increased productivity, economic growth and industralization?(a) The New paradigm of development(b) Interdependent model of development(c) Dominant paradigm of development model(d) Basic needs model of developmentCorrect Answer: (c) Dominant paradigm of development modelSolution:The dominant paradigm ideally concerned itself with what is done to the people to raise their standard of living. Dominant paradigm of development model emphasized that the modernization could be achieved by increased productivity, economic growth and industralization.Submit Quiz« Previous12345678910Next »