UGC NET/JRF EXAM, June 2020 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)

Total Questions: 100

41. Antimicrobial properties can be attributed to the following spices:

(a) Asafoetide
(b) Aniseed
(c) Mace
(d) Turmeric
(e) Clove
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (e) *
Solution:

a, d, e will be correct option. Asafoetida, turmeric and clove have antimicrobial property.

42. Records to be maintained in the dietary department of a hospital to deliver diets to patients are:

(a) Requisition slip (wards)
(b) Work schedule
(c) Production schedule
(d) Menu tally
(e) Cash book
Choose the appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (b) (a), (c) and (d) only
Solution:

Records to be maintained in the dietary department of a hospital to deliver diets to patients are:
• Requisition slip (wards)
• Production Schedule
• Menu Tally

43. Adequate zinc is needed for:

(a) Cellular growth
(b) Immune function
(c) Blood clotting
(d) Reproduction
(e) Muscle contraction
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :

Correct Answer: (e)*
Solution:

Dropped by NTA.

44. Emerging lipid risk factors for CVD are:

(A) Elevated Lipo protein (a)
(B) Low apolioprotein A-1
(C) Impaired glucose level
(D) High total cholestrol HDL cholostrol ratio
(E) Inflammory mar
Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

Correct Answer: (d) (A), (B) and (D) only
Solution:

Emerging lipid risk factor for CVD are:
• Elevated lipoprotein (a)
• Low apolipoprotein A-1
• High total cholestrol HDL cholestrol level.

45. Which of the following pockets come under the category of slashed pockets?

(a) Kangaroo
(b) Welt
(c) Flap
(d) Bound
Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

Correct Answer: (a) (b), (c) and (d) only
Solution:

A slash pocket is a pocket set into a garment especially below the waistline, to which easy access is provided by an exterior, vertical or diagonal slit. Welt, flap and bound are slash pocket. Kangaroo pockets are often used in hoodies or in sportsman. It is long length wise pockets, having two pockets gap swen onto a garment. The pocket is typically larger enough to fit both hands into.

46. Which of the following are distinct styles in Kathiawar Embrodiery?

(a) Moti Bharat
(b) Sindhi Taropa
(c) Abla Bharat
(d) Chalak-Tiki
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (b) (a), (b) and (c) only
Solution:

Kathiawar emboridery is one of the marked techniques of surface embellishment of Kathiawar district of Gujarat. Moti Bharat, Sindhi Taropa and Abla Bharat are styles in Kathiawar embroidery.

47. Which of the following parts of machine needle fit into the needle bar?

(a) Shank
(b) Blade
(c) Butt
(d) Scart
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (d) (a) and (c) only
Solution:

Shank and Butt fit into the needle bar.
Shank: It is upper part of the needle having cylindrical or flat size.
Butt: Butt is end of the needle. It helps in determining the length of the needle when it is inserted fully into the needle bar of sewing machine.

48. Which of the following properties are imparted in a fabric by nanotechnology?

(a) Stain and wrinkle resistance
(b) Flame retrardance
(c) Anti-microbial
(d) Water resistance
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (e)*
Solution:

Nanotechnology impart properties in textile include self-cleaning fabrics, flame retardant, antimicrobial property, dye capability enhancement, wrinkle resistance, soil resistance, UV and antistatic protection and water repellence.

49. Which of the following fibres can be confirmed by their microscopic apperance?

(a) Cotton
(b) Wool
(c) Silk
(d) Nylon
(e) Flax
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) (a), (b) and (c) only
Solution:

Natural fibres (cotton, wool and silk) can be confirmed by their microscopic appearance because of their different cross sectional structure.

50. What are the objective of consumer movement from among the options given below?

(a) Product safety
(b) Price cut
(c) Solution to consumer problems
(d) Providing consumer information
(e) Formuations of rules
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (e)*
Solution:

The consumer movement consist of individuals and organization that advocate for the rights and welfare of consumers especially when those rights are violated by corporations and governments. Objective of consumer movement are:
• Product safety
• Solution to consumer problems
• Providing consumer information