UGC NET/JRF EXAM, June 2020 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)

Total Questions: 100

51. What are the characteristics of hard wood as per the list given below?

(a) These are equally strong across and along fibre
(b) They resist transverse loading shock and vibrations
(c) These are light in weight and colour
(d) These have more moisture content
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) (a) and (b) only
Solution:

Characteristics of hard wood-
These are equally strong across and along fiber they resist transverse loading shock and vibration.

52. From among the list given identify the features that enhance the visual weight of element and attract attention

(a) Regular shapes
(b) Bright colours
(c) Matching textures
(d) Large dimensions
(e) Elaborate
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (d) (b), (d), (e) only
Solution:

Features that enhance the visual weight of element and attract attention.
(a) Bright colours
(b) Large dimension
(c) Elaborate details

53. From the list given below indicate the features of traditional standard:

(a) Rigid
(b) Stable
(c) Flexible
(d) Socially acceptable
(e) Modern
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (c) (a), (b), (d) only
Solution:

Features of traditional standard:
(a) Rigid,
(b) Stable,
(c) Socially.

54. From among the following items choose the objectives of aesthetic planning:

(a) Expressiveness
(b) Cost-effectiveness
(c) Beauty
(d) Functionality
(e) Variety
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (d) (a), (c), (d) only
Solution:

Objective of aesthetic planning.
(a) Expressiveness,
(b) Beauty,
(c) Variety.

55. The most common psychological features of the Alzheimer’s disease are:

(a) Gradual loss of memory
(b) Bad temperament
(c) Difficulty in comprehension
(d) Difficulty with speech production
(e) Difficulty in walk
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (b) (a), (c), (d) only
Solution:

Alzheimer’s disease is a neurodegenerative disorder. It is the most common form of dementia. Psychological features of the Alzheimer’s disease are-
(a) Gradual loss of memory
(b) Difficulty in comprehension
(c) Difficulty with speech production

56. In case of children with disability dietary intervention is a advisable because.

(a) They need more nutrition than other children of their age
(b) They tend to have poor appetite
(c) They may not be able to chew regular food
(d) They need to be reinforced with food to manage their behaviour
(e) Nutritional aspects may be overlooked by parents
Choose the correct answer from the options given below: 

Correct Answer: (c) (b), (c), (e) only
Solution:

Dietary intervention is advisable in case of children with disabilty because-
(a) They tend to have poor appetite.
(b) They may not be able to chew regular food.
(c) Nutritional aspects may be overlooked by parents.

57. Emotional competence includes skills such as:

(a) Being able to mimic others emotions
(b) Being aware of one’s emotional states
(c) Being sensitive to other’s emotions
(d) Using the vocabularly of emotion terms
(e) Not having any negative emotions
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (d) (b), (c), (d) only
Solution:

Emotional competence is defined as the ability to effectively regulate emotions to accomplish one’ goals. Emotional competence includes skills such as:
(a) Being aware of one’s emotional states.
(b) Being sensitive to other’s emotions.
(c) Using the vocabulary of emotion terms.

58. The formation of the self from children to adolescence involves processes such as:

(a) Self-concept      (b) Personality development
(c) Selfishness  (d) self-esteem
(e) Self-awareness
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (c) (a), (d), (e) only
Solution:

The formation of the self form childhood to adolescence involves processes such as:
(a) Self concept
(b) Self esteem
(c) Self awareness

59. Which of the following are the components of ICDS?

(a) Formal Education
(b) Antenatal services
(c) Referral service
(d) Supplementary Nutrition
(e) Immunization
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) (b), (c), (d), (e) only
Solution:

The Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) scheme was launched in 1975.
Components of ICDS:
(a) Antenatal services
(b) Referral service
(c) Supplementary nutrition
(d) Immunization
Beneficiaries under the scheme are:
• Children in the age group of 0-6 years.
• Pregnant women
• Lactating women
• Women in 15-45 years are group
• Adolescent girls.

60. Which of the following schemes are for rural upliftment?

(a) SSY  (b) MGNREGA
(c) PMGSY (d) DDUGKY
(e) ICDS
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (c) (b), (c), (d) only
Solution:

Scheme for rural upliftment:
(a) MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act)
(b) PMGSY (Pradhanmantri Gram Sadak Yojana)
(c) DDUGKY (Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana)