UGC NET/JRF EXAM, June 2020 Paper II (HOME SCIENCE)

Total Questions: 100

71. Match List-I with List-II


Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:

72. Match List-I with List-II

Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:

73. List-I with List-II

Correct Answer: (b) (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(v), (d)-(ii)
Solution:

74. Match List-I with List-II

Correct Answer: (a) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
Solution:

75. Match List-I with-II


Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

76. Arrange the steps of chocholate making in the correct sequence:

(A) Refining
(B) Cocoa liquor
(C) Tempering
(D) Addition of milk, sugar, fat
(E) Enrobing
(F) Conching
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (b) (B), (D), (A), (F), (C), (E)
Solution:

Steps of chocolate making in the sequence–
(a) Cocoa liquor
(b) Addition of milk, sugar, fat
(c) Refining
(d) Conching
(e) Tempering
(f) Enrobing

77. Put in the correct sequence the steps in planning the food plan:

(A) Check if the meals planned give satiety and is within income
(B) Indicate number of exchanges
(C) Include meat and pulse for protein
(D) List dishes served in each meal
(E) Note energy and protein requirement
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (c) (E), (B), (C), (D), (A)
Solution:

Food/Menu Planning : It is the process of planning and scheduling intake of meals for general or specific individual requirements.
Steps in planning the food plan:
(a) Note energy and protein requirement.
(b) Indicate number of exchanges.
(c) Include meat and pulse for protein.
(d) List dishes served in each meal.
(e) Check if the meals planned give satiety and is within income.

78. Give the correct sequences of appeal production in a appeal industry:

(A) Production pattern and grading
(B) Costing and scheduling
(C) Assembly
(D) Marker making
(E) Cutting
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) (B), (A), (D), (E), (C)
Solution:

Steps of apparel production in a apparel industry:
(a) Costing and scheduling
(b) Production pattern and grading
(c) Marker making
(d) Cutting
(e) Assembly

79. Given the correct sequence of manufacturing acrylic fiber.

(A) Dissolving  (B) Filerting
(C) Spinning  (D) Polymerization
(E) Stretching
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (a) (D), (A), (B), (C), (E)
Solution:

Acrylic fibres are synthetic fibres made from a polymer (polyacrylonitrile).
Steps of manufacturing acrylic fibre:
(a) Polymerization
(b) Dissolving
(c) Filtering
(d) Spinning
(e) Stretching

80. Arrange the steps of flower arrangement in correct sequence.

(A) Cut the stalks of flower in the desired length
(B) Arrange the flowers in order of length in container
(C) Collect all the required material
(D) Add water in the container
(E) Anchor pin/stem holder firmly in the container
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (d) (C), (A), (E), (B), (D)
Solution:

Flower arrangement may be defined as the art of organizing and grouping together plant materials (flowers, foliage, twings, etc.) to achieve harmony of form, colour, and texture, thereby adding cheer, life and beauty to the surroundings.
Steps of flower arrangement-
(a) Collect all the required material.
(b) Cut the stalks of flowers in the desired length.
(c) Anchor pin/stem holder firmly in the container.
(d) Arrange the flowers in order of length in container.
(e) Add water in the container.