UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 20th June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5041. Which of the following is an example of proprietary system software?(A) Linux(B) Microsoft Internet explorer(C) Microsoft office(D) Microsoft windowsCorrect Answer: (D) Microsoft windows42. Which one of the following universities is not among the first three that were established during 1857?(A) Calcutta(B) Bombay(C) Delhi(D) MadrasCorrect Answer: (C) Delhi43. "Gyanvani launched by IGNOU to cover the educational needs of India refers to :(A) Satellite based educational TV channel(B) Educational FM Radio network(C) Global initiative of academic networks(D) MOOCsCorrect Answer: (B) Educational FM Radio network44. With respect to computers, which one of the following best describes phishing?(A) A malicious program installed ona system that stays concealed to avoid detection.(B) A method of bypassing normal authentication procedures over a connection to a network.(C) A type of unsolicited bulk email of identical messages sent to numerous recipients.(D) An attempt to acquire sensitive information for malicious reasons, by masquerading as trustworthy entity.Correct Answer: (D) An attempt to acquire sensitive information for malicious reasons, by masquerading as trustworthy entity.45. Which one of the following coordinates, promotes and funds research activities of all social sciences disciplines?(A) ICPR, New Delhi(B) IIAS, Shimla(C) ICSSR, New Delhi(D) NUEPA, New DelhiCorrect Answer: (C) ICSSR, New Delhi46. A special focus on the problems of examination system of India formed a part of which one of the following reports?(A) Report of the Calcutta university commission.(B) Report of the University Education commission (1964-66).(C) Hartog committee report.(D) Report on standards of University education UGC (1965).Correct Answer: (D) Report on standards of University education UGC (1965).47. A computer network which is used within a building is called a:(A) WAN(B) MAN(C) LAN(D) SANCorrect Answer: (C) LAN48. In which of the following Ancient Indian universities, the culture and civilization of Tibet was built mainly through the writings of the scholars?(A) Nalanda(B) Vikramsila(C) Jagaddala(D) MithilaCorrect Answer: (B) Vikramsila49. The Paris Agreement aims to limit the temperature rise in this century by how many degrees Celsius above the preindustrial levels?(A) 1° C(B) 2° C(C) 0.5° C(D) 3° CCorrect Answer: (B) 2° C50. Statement I: Most of the member countries in the International solar Alliance are located between the Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn.Statement II: Japan is a member country of the International solar alliance. Which of the above statement is/are correct?(A) I only(B) II only(C) Both I and II(D) Neither I nor IICorrect Answer: (C) Both I and IISubmit Quiz« Previous12345