UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 21st June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. In communication process, body language is associated with(A) A culture(B) A movie audience(C) A classroom situation(D) A subject taughtCorrect Answer: (A) A culture22. The simple interest on a certain sum of money at the rate of 5% p.a. for four years is Rs. 420. At what rate of interest, the same amount of interest can be received on the same sum after two and half years?(A) 4%(B) 6%(C) 8%(D) 10%Correct Answer: (C) 8%23. Choose the correct alternative.Cup is to coffee as bowl is t0 ___.(A) Dish(B) Soup(C) Spoon(D) FoodCorrect Answer: (B) Soup24. 'All children are not greedy' is an example of which proposition?(A) Universal Affirmative(B) Universal Negative(C) Particular Affirmative(D) Particular NegativeCorrect Answer: (D) Particular Negative25. Local and face-to-face communication is referred to as(A) Clinical integration(B) Demonstrative integration(C) Social integration(D) Spatial integrationCorrect Answer: (C) Social integration26. The sixth number in a sequence of numbers is 32 and each number after the first number in the sequence is 4 less than the number immediately proceeding it. What is the third number in the sequence?(A) 36(B) 40(C) 44(D) 48Correct Answer: (C) 4427. The argument which claims that its conclusion is conclusively supported by its premises is called(A) Analogical Argument(B) Inductive Argument(C) Demonstrative Argument(D) Deductive ArgumentCorrect Answer: (D) Deductive Argument28. A basic principle of effective classroom communication is that one should adapt his or her own ______ to the audience. Which of the following would replace the gap?(A) Accent(B) Exterior(C) Message(D) MannerismCorrect Answer: (C) Message29. A key element for effective classroom communication is(A) Passivity(B) Negativity(C) Deflection(D) AdvocacyCorrect Answer: (D) Advocacy30. Consider the example provided below:"There is no jar now on the ground" Identify the means of knowledge (Pramana) involved in the example from the options given below:(A) Anupalabdhi(B) Arthapatti(C) Pratyaksha(D) AnumanaCorrect Answer: (A) AnupalabdhiSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »