UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 21st June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5031. Consider the following table that shows the percentage (%) distribution of population of six cities AF, ratio of males to females and the percentage (%) of adult population in these cities. Total population of these six cities is 24 lakhs. In accordance with the table, answer the question that follow (Questions 31-35) :Population city wiseCity% of populationMale : Female% AdultA214:360B185:464C165:372D202:370E101:175F153:265The number of adults in City E is what percent of the number of males in City D?(A) 82.5%(B) 87.75%(C) 92.5%(D) 93.75%Correct Answer: (D) 93.75%32. What is the number of persons in City C who are not adult?(A) 107520(B) 108410(C) 109560(D) 110800Correct Answer: (A) 10752033. What is the number of persons of City F who are adult?(A) 232000(B) 230000(C) 234000(D) 242000Correct Answer: (C) 23400034. What is the difference between the number of males and the number of females in City B?(A) 42000(B) 44000(C) 45000(D) 48000Correct Answer: (D) 4800035. What is the total number of male population in City D?(A) 1.88 lakh(B) 1.92 lakh(C) 1.96 lakh(D) 2.04 lakhCorrect Answer: (B) 1.92 lakh36. What is the binary equivalent of decimal number 75?(A) 1101001(B) 101001(C) 100101(D) 1001011Correct Answer: (D) 100101137. "Gyan Darshan" launched by IGNOU refers to which one of the following?(A) Satellite based educational T.V. Channel(B) Educational FM radio network(C) Global initiative of Academic networks(D) Online coursesCorrect Answer: (A) Satellite based educational T.V. Channel38. Through which Act University Grants Commission came into existence?(A) UGC ACT - 1956(B) UGC ACT – 1949(C) UGC Act – 1944(D) UGC Act – 1968Correct Answer: (A) UGC ACT - 195639. In the context of IT/ICT, which one of the following statements about spamming is true?(A) Spamming is posting or e-mailing unsolicited advertising messages to a wide audience(B) Spamming is sending lines of nonsensical garbage in a chat conversation(C) Spamming is posting a message that contains graphic description of something offensive(D) Spamming is an attempt to acquire sensitive information for malicious reasons, by masquerading as trustworthy entityCorrect Answer: (A) Spamming is posting or e-mailing unsolicited advertising messages to a wide audience40. The introduction of MOOC in open and distance learning programmes is justified because of(A) Low cost considerations(B) Accessibility consideration(C) Speed considerations(D) Novelty considerationsCorrect Answer: (B) Accessibility considerationSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »