UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 21st June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5041. Which statement is true about Random Access Memory (RAM) in a computer system?(A) RAM is non-volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer system cannot affect its performance(B) RAM is non-volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer system can affect its performance(C) RAM is volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer cannot affect its performance(D) RAM is volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer system can affect its performanceCorrect Answer: (D) RAM is volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer system can affect its performance42. A virus type that is capable of transferring from one computer to another without any user interaction' is known as(A) Worm(B) Trojan(C) Key logging(D) Boot sector virusCorrect Answer: (A) Worm43. Which of the following types of energy sources employ direct energy conversion process produce electricity?(A) Biomass(B) Wind(C) Geothermal(D) NuclearCorrect Answer: (B) Wind44. The target set by Indian government for power from roof-top solar installations by the year 2022 is(A) 40.0 GW(B) 50.0 GW(C) 60.0 GW(D) 100.0 GWCorrect Answer: (A) 40.0 GW45. Which one of the following institutions was established as a consequence to the closure of InterUniversity Board brought in for promotion of cooperation among the Universities in the field of education and allied areas?(A) Association of Central Universities(B) University Grants Commission(C) IIAS, Shimla(D) Association of Indian UniversitiesCorrect Answer: (D) Association of Indian Universities46. A geothermal reserve has the stored heat of 5x×1019 J. If the overall efficiency of a geothermal power plant based on this reserve is 0.04, how much power can be produced by the plant in 1 year?(A)~ 0.32 GW(B) ~ 0.64 GW(C)~ 2.62 GW(D) ~ 63.41 GWCorrect Answer: (D) ~ 63.41 GW47. How many National Missions of the Indian Government are there to address the problem of climate change?(A) 6(B) 8(C) 12(D) 17Correct Answer: (B) 848. Which of the following instructional design is part of SWAYAM launched by Government of India?(i) E-Tutorial (ii) E-Content (iii) Assessment (iv) Discussion Forum (v) Classroom teaching Choose the correct option from below(A) (i) and (ii) only(B) (i), (iii), (iv) and (v) only(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) only(D) (iii) and (v) onlyCorrect Answer: (C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) only49. Which of the following materials is widely used in solar cell fabrication?(A) Nubidium(B) Silicon(C) Nickel(D) ChromiumCorrect Answer: (B) Silicon50. You need to use automatic calculations in preparing a budget. Which software application should be used?(A) Spreadsheet(B) Presentation(C) Word processing(D) Desktop publishingCorrect Answer: (A) SpreadsheetSubmit Quiz« Previous12345