UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 24th June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. Consider the argument provided below: "Sound is permanent because it is a product like the jar". Identify the fallacy involved in the above argument on the basis of Indian logic from the options given below:(A) Fallacy of contradictory reason(B) Fallacy of wrong assertion(C) Fallacy of irrelevant reason(D) Fallacy of trivial reasonCorrect Answer: (A) Fallacy of contradictory reason22. If RED is coded as 6720, then how would GREEN be coded?(A) 16717209(B) 1677209(C) 9207716(D) 1677199Correct Answer: (B) 167720923. Inductive argument proceeds from:(A) Universal to Particular(B) Particular to Universal(C) Universal to Universal(D) Particular to ParticularCorrect Answer: (B) Particular to Universal24. Semantic barrier of communication is implied when the:(A) signal is lost before reaching the receiver.(B) message transmitted by the source is unclear.(C) receiver's attention is diverted.(D) receiver does not understand the meaning of the message.Correct Answer: (D) receiver does not understand the meaning of the message.25. A trader mixes three varieties of refined oil costing Rs. 100, Rs. 40 and Rs. 60 per litre in the ratio 2:4:3 in terms of litre, and sells the mixture at Rs. 66 per litre. What percentage of profit does he make?(A) 12%(B) 10%(C) 9%(D) 8%Correct Answer: (B) 10%26. Among the five friends, Vineet is taller than Monika, but not as tall as Ram. Jacob is taller than Dalip but shorter than Monika. Who is the tallest in their group?(A) Ram(B) Monika(C) Vineet(D) JacobCorrect Answer: (A) Ram27. Assertion “A": Communication presupposes a shared, symbolic environment, a social relationship even among non-participants.Reason "R": It leads to social interaction, which in combination with other factors contributes to a sense of community. Choose the correct option given below:(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of А.(C) A is true but R is false.(D) A is false but R is true.Correct Answer: (D) A is false but R is true.28. A man travelled from the village to the railway station at the rate of 20 Kmph and walked back at the rate of 5 kmph. If the whole journey took 5 hours, find the distance of the railway station from the village.(A) 10 km(B) 15 km(C) 20 km(D) 40 kmCorrect Answer: (C) 20 km29. If 0.75 x = 0.02 y,then the value of(A) 73/75(B) 75/77(C) 73/77(D) 730/75Correct Answer: (C) 73/7730. If the average of five numbers is (-20) and the sum of three of the numbers is 32, then what is the average of the other two numbers?(A) (-66)(B) (-33)(C) (-34)(D) (-132)Correct Answer: (A) (-66)Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »