UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 24th June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5031. Consider the following table that shows the production of fertilizers by a company (in 10000 tonnes) during the year 2011 to 2018. Answer the questions based on the data contained in the table:Year:20112012201320142015201620172018Production of Fertilizers:3550705575608590What was the approximate percentage increase in production of fertilizers in 2018 compared to that in 2011?(A) 157%(B) 165%(C) 177%(D) 182%Correct Answer: (A) 157%32. In how many of the given years was the production of fertilizers more than the average production of the given years?(A) 2(B) 3(C) 4(D) 5Correct Answer: (C) 433. The average production of 2012 and 2013 was exactly equal to the average production of which of the following pairs of years?(A) 2011 and 2012(B) 2011 and 2017(C) 2012 and 2014(D) 2015 and 2016Correct Answer: (B) 2011 and 201734. In which year, the percentage increase in production as compared to the previous year was maximum?(A) 2012(B) 2013(C) 2015(D) 2018Correct Answer: (A) 201235. What was the percentage decline in the production of fertilizers from 2013 to 2014?(A) 20.4%(B) 21.4%(C) 22.6%(D) 24.2%Correct Answer: (B) 21.4%36. Match the following:(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (B)37. A/An ___ is a computer program that spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.(A) Operating system(B) Computer Virus(C) Firewall(D) Anti-virusCorrect Answer: (B) Computer Virus38. The expansion of SANKALP is:(A) Sanskrit Awareness and Knowledge Acquisition of Language Programme.(B) Skills Acquisition and Karatae Awareness for Livelihood Promotion.(C) Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion.(D) Sanskrit Awareness and Knowledge Acquisition for Livelihood Promotion.Correct Answer: (C) Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion.39. Which of the following is not a/an web browser?(A) Internet Explorer(B) Mozilla Firefoх(C) Google Chrome(D) YahooCorrect Answer: (D) Yahoo40. Which pollutant is the major source of marine pollution?(A) Sewage(B) Oil spilI(C) Industrial waste water(D) None of the aboveCorrect Answer: (A) SewageSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »