UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 24th June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5041. In Audio and Video compression, the term RGB means:(A) Red, Grey, Blue(B) Red, Green, Blue(C) Red, Green, Black(D) Red, Grey, BlackCorrect Answer: (B) Red, Green, Blue42. The report of which of the following Education Commissions carries the sub-title 'Education for National Development'?(A) Radhakrishnan Commission(B) Mudaliar Commission(C) Calcutta University Education Commission(D) Kothari CommissionCorrect Answer: (D) Kothari Commission43. One Terabyte (TB) of memory is equal to:(A) 1024 KB(B) 1024 x 1024 KВ(C) 1024 x 1024 × 1024 KB(D) 1024 x 1024 x 1024 BytesCorrect Answer: (C) 1024 x 1024 × 1024 KB44. Permafrost is defining characteristic of which biome?(A) Taiga(B) Tundra(C) Grassland(D) DesertCorrect Answer: (B) Tundra45. The target set by Indian government for generating power from wind energy by the year 2022 is:(A) 60 GW(B) 50 GW(C) 40 GW(D) 15 GWCorrect Answer: (A) 60 GW46. The mangroves exist in:(A) Fresh water system(B) Temperate areas(C) Semi-arid areas(D) Saline watersCorrect Answer: (D) Saline waters47. In which year the modern Indian University got established?(A) 1957(B) 1857(C) 1947(D) 1964Correct Answer: (B) 185748. Which of the following statements best explains the concept of sustainable development?(A) Use of natural resources minimally.(B) Use of natural resources for our benefit.(C) Use of natural resources judiciously so that they are available for further generations.(D) Preserve our natural resources for our future generation.Correct Answer: (C) Use of natural resources judiciously so that they are available for further generations.49. Chemical oxygen demand in eutrophic water is:(A) Low(B) High(C) Medium(D) Extremely lowCorrect Answer: (B) High50. In which era given below, higher education in India got a set back?(A) British Era(B) Buddhist Era(C) Mughal Era(D) Post-Independence EraCorrect Answer: (C) Mughal EraSubmit Quiz« Previous12345