UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 25th June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 501. Brain storming as a method can be used for:(A) Out-of-box thinking(B) Coherent thinking(C) Generate new ideas in the area of interest(D) Critical thinkingCorrect Answer: (C) Generate new ideas in the area of interest2. A workshop is meant for:(A) Hands-on-experience(B) Listening to scholarly lectures(C) Learning with interaction(D) Discussing over one's own workCorrect Answer: (A) Hands-on-experience3. Learning objectives mean:(A) Learning experience(B) Concise outcomes(C) Academic achievement(D) Intended learning outcomesCorrect Answer: (D) Intended learning outcomes4. For optimizing self-learning which of the following motivational principles will be most helpful?(A) Using reward and punishment(B) Creating scope for fulfilling relatedness need(C) Providing scope for satisfying need for competence(D) Promoting concerns for meeting status needsCorrect Answer: (C) Providing scope for satisfying need for competence5. Which of the following research types has a potential for enhancing teaching competencies?(A) Fundamental research(B) Applied research(C) Impact assessment research(D) Action researchCorrect Answer: (D) Action research6. A pilot study is also called a:(A) Descriptive study(B) feasibility study(C) correlational study(D) explanatory studyCorrect Answer: (B) feasibility study7. In research, reliability is that quality of a measurement procedure which provides:(A) repeatability and accuracy(B) punctuality and accuracy(C) accuracy and speed(D) speed and repeatabilityCorrect Answer: (A) repeatability and accuracy8. The fish bowl draw is a method of drawing a/an:(A) independent sample(B) structured sample(C) non-random sample(D) random sampleCorrect Answer: (D) random sample9. A questionnaire that offers no scope for any respondent's own view is called:(A) closed-ended(B) schedule(C) open-ended(D) unstructuredCorrect Answer: (A) closed-ended10. In experimental research based studies, the observations derived from which of the following variables are considered for statistical analysis?(A) Independent variable(B) Dependent variable(C) Moderator variable(D) Control variableCorrect Answer: (B) Dependent variableSubmit Quiz12345Next »