UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 25th June Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. If E = 5 and HOTEL = 12, how will you code BALM?(A) 28(B) 26(C) 16(D) 07Correct Answer: (D) 0722. Rohan gave three-fifth of the amount he had, to Sahil. Rohan now has 2000 rupees. How much did he give to Sahil?(A) 1200 Rupees(B) 2000 Rupees(C) 3000 Rupees(D) 5000 RupeesCorrect Answer: (C) 3000 Rupees23. 40% of the employees in a factory are workers. All the remaining employees are executives. The annual income of each worker is Rs. 39,000. The annual income of each executive is Rs. 42,000. What is the average annual income of all employees in the factory together?(A) Rs. 40,500(B) Rs. 40,800(C) Rs. 41,000(D) Rs. 41,500Correct Answer: (B) Rs. 40,80024. Sameer walks a certain distance and rides back taking a total time of 40 minutes. He could walk both ways in 60 minutes. How long would it take for him to ride both ways?(A) 15 min(B) 20 min(C) 28 min(D) 30 minCorrect Answer: (B) 20 min25. At what percentage above the Cost Price must an article be marked so as to gain 8% after allowing a customer a discount of 10%?(A) 18%(B) 20%(C) 28%(D) 10.8%Correct Answer: (B) 20%26. If proposition 'Students are serious' is taken to be false, then which of the following propositions can be true?(i) All students are serious (ii) All students are not serious (iii) Some students are not serious (iv) Some serious ones are not students Select the correct answer from the options given below: Codes(A) (i) only(B) (ii) and (iv)(C) (iv) only(D) (ii) and (iii)Correct Answer: (D) (ii) and (iii)27. Given below are two premises with four conclusions drawn from them. Which of the following conclusions could be validly drawn from the premises?Premises: (i) Some rings are bells (ii) No ring is ornament Conclusions:(A) All bells are ornaments(B) Some bells are not ornaments(C) No ring is bell(D) All bells are not ornamentsCorrect Answer: (B) Some bells are not ornaments28. When subject and predicate of both the premises is same but they differ in quality as well as quantity, it is known as:(A) Superaltern(B) Contraries(C) Contradictories(D) SubalternCorrect Answer: (C) Contradictories29. Identify the reasoning in the following argument:'Method of teaching in the classroom can be compared to architectural plan of a building.'(A) Analogical(B) Hypothetical(C) Inductive(D) DeductiveCorrect Answer: (A) Analogical30. The proposition 'All birds are cows' is equivalent to which of the following propositions?(i) Some cows are birds (ii) Some cows are not birds (iii) Some birds are cows (iv) Many birds are cows Select the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i) only(B) (iii) and (iv)(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)(D) (iv) onlyCorrect Answer: (C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »