UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 25th June Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. Identify the argument under which instantial propositions are inferable from Universal Proposition.(A) Deductive argument(B) Inductive argument(C) Reductive argument(D) Analogical argumentCorrect Answer: (A) Deductive argument22. Consider the argument provided below:"Sound is impermanent because it is audible" Identify the fallacy involved in the above argument on the basis of Indian Logic from the options given below:(A) Fallacy of Trivial reason(B) Fallacy of irrelevant reason(C) Fallacy of wrong assertion(D) Fallacy of contradictory reasonCorrect Answer: (A) Fallacy of Trivial reason23. The cognitive domain of communication involves matters related to:(A) Emotions(B) Knowledge(C) Fantasy(D) EscapismCorrect Answer: (B) Knowledge24. A perception where we do not have the knowledge of an object characterized by any predicate but an apprehension of some unrelated elements is called as?(A) Determinate Perception(B) Indeterminate Perception(C) Verbal testimony(D) ImplicationCorrect Answer: (B) Indeterminate Perception25. In a classroom, a student to be an effective listener, has to take note of:(i) The teacher appearance (ii) The peer group (iii) The academic content (iv) Communication distractions Select the correct answer using the codes given below:(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)(C) (i), (iv) and (iii)(D) (iii) and (iv)Correct Answer: (D) (iii) and (iv)26. Assertion ‘A': No enculturation takes place with resistance.Reason 'R': People have their own values and self-interest that filter communicated messages. Select the correct answer using the codes give below: Codes(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A(C) A is correct but R is incorrect(D) A is incorrect, but R is correctCorrect Answer: (D) A is incorrect, but R is correct27. The product of two numbers a and b is twice the sum of the numbers. What is the sum of the reciprocals of a and b?(A) 1/8(B) 1/2(C) 2(D) 4Correct Answer: (B) 1/228. All gentlemen are politeNo criminals are polite No criminals are gentlemen Identify the major term in above syllogism.(A) Predicate in the premises(B) Subject in the premises(C) Subject of the first premise and predicate of the conclusion(D) Subject of the second premise and subject of the conclusionCorrect Answer: (D) Subject of the second premise and subject of the conclusion29. A retailer marks all his goods at 40% above the cost price and thinking that he will still make 20% profit, offers a discount of 20% on the marked price. What is his actual profit percentage on the sales?(A) 20%(B) 18%(C) 16%(D) 12%Correct Answer: (D) 12%30. Bangalore is bigger than Jhansi, Satpura is bigger than Chittor, Rajgarh is not as big as Jhansi but is bigger than Satpura. Which is the smallest?(A) Bangalore(B) Jhansi(C) Satpura(D) ChittorCorrect Answer: (D) ChittorSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »