UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 25th June Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5031. What is the total number of females in English and Hindi departments together?(A) 315(B) 325(C) 335(D) 345Correct Answer: (A) 31532. What is the respective ratio of the number of male students in English Department to the number of male students in Mathematics Department?(A) 9: 12(B) 9: 20(C) 3:5(D) 45: 60Correct Answer: (B) 9: 2033. Which of the departments has maximum number of female students?(A) Physics(B) Chemistry(C) English(D) MathematicsCorrect Answer: (A) Physics34. The total number of students in the Chemistry department forms approximately what percent of the total number of students in the Mathematics department?(A) 90%(B) 95%(C) 105%(D) 110%Correct Answer: (D) 110%35. Which of the department has minimum number of male students?(A) Physics(B) English(C) Hindi(D) MathematicsCorrect Answer: (C) Hindi36. Which of the following is used to create web pages?(A) HTTP(B) URL(C) FTP(D) HTMLCorrect Answer: (D) HTML37. The use of Information Technology (IT) to improve the ability of Government to address the needs of society is known as ___.(A) E- Business(B) E-Administration(C) E-Governance(D) E-MarketingCorrect Answer: (C) E-Governance38. Which of the following pollutants is included in the Air Quality Index in India?(A) Carbon Dioxide(B) Chlorofluoro carbons(C) Sulphur dioxide(D) MethaneCorrect Answer: (C) Sulphur dioxide39. The initiative to establish International Solar Alliance was jointly taken by:(A) USA and India(B) France and India(B) France and India(C) Sweden and IndiaCorrect Answer: (B) France and India40. Which of the following is a biological method of disposal of Municipal Solid Waste?(A) Land filling(B) Pulverization(C) Composting(D) ShreddingCorrect Answer: (C) CompostingSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »