UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 25th June Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5041. The methods of learning in Higher Education in India in the past consisted of:(A) Memorization, Brain Storming Procedure and Seminar(B) Memorization, Critical Analysis and Story Telling(C) Critical Analysis, Assignment Writing and Oral reports(D) Story Telling, Brain Storming Procedure and SeminarCorrect Answer: (B) Memorization, Critical Analysis and Story Telling42. 'Inspire scholarship' is intended by the funding agency ___.(A) Indian Council of Social Science and Research (ICSSR)(B) University Grants Commission (UGC)(C) Department of Science and Technology (DST)(D) National Council of Education, Research and Training (NCERT)Correct Answer: (C) Department of Science and Technology (DST)43. The main two components of CPU are ____.(A) Control unit and ALU(B) ALU and BUS(C) Control unit and registers(D) Registers and main memoryCorrect Answer: (A) Control unit and ALU44. Which of the following is a search engine?(A) Flash(B) Fire fox(C) Internet explorer(D) GoogleCorrect Answer: (D) Google45. Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) is used to compress ___.(A) Music(B) Video(C) Image(D) FrameCorrect Answer: (C) Image46. Which of the following is/are missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change?(i) Sustaining the Himalaya Ecosystem (ii) Sustainable Forest Management (iii) Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change Select the correct answer using the codes given below:(A) (i) and (ii) only(B) (ii) only(C) (ii) and (iii) only(D) (i) and (iii) onlyCorrect Answer: (D) (i) and (iii) only47. Blue- baby syndrome can happen due to excess of which component in water?(A) Calcium(B) Magnesium(C) Nitrates(D) PesticidesCorrect Answer: (C) Nitrates48. The medium of instruction in the Vedic system of education has been,(A) Sanskrit(B) Pali(C) Hindi(D) UrduCorrect Answer: (A) Sanskrit49. Name the scheme which aims to create research ambience in the Institutes by promoting research in engineering sciences.(A) E-Shooth Sindhu(B) Entrepreneurship Development Cell(C) Research Promotion Schemes (RPS)(D) Institution Development SchemeCorrect Answer: (C) Research Promotion Schemes (RPS)50. National Curriculum Framework was developed by which of the following?(A) UGC(B) NCERT(C) NCTE(D) CBSECorrect Answer: (B) NCERTSubmit Quiz« Previous12345