UGC NET June 2019 (Paper-I) 26th June Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. A train leave Agra at 5 a.m. and reaches at Delhi at 9 a.m. Another train leave Delhi at 7 a.m. and reaches Agra at 10:30 am. At what time do the two trains cross each other?(A) 6:36 a.m.(B) 6:56 a.m.(C) 7 a.m.(D) 7:56 a.m.Correct Answer: (D) 7:56 a.m.22. Which of the following fractions is the result of the sum of an integer and its reciprocal?(A) 15/8(B) 26/5(C) 36/7(D) 37/5Correct Answer: (B) 26/523. A communication process can be considered complete when:(A) The sender transmits the message(B) The message enters the channel(C) The message leaves the channel(D) The receiver understands the messageCorrect Answer: (D) The receiver understands the message24. If proposition 'All republics are grateful' is taken to be true, then which of the following propositions can be false?(A) (i) only(B) (ii) only(C) (i), (ii) and (iii)(D) (ii) and (iii)Correct Answer: (C) (i), (ii) and (iii)25. Identify the reasoning in the argument: 'Pre-active stage of classroom teaching is important just as prelearning preparation stage of communication'.(A) Hypothetical(B) Deductive(C) Inductive(D) AnalogicalCorrect Answer: (D) Analogical26. If REASON is coded as 5 and GOVERNMENT as 9, then what is the code for ACCIDENT?(A) 6(B) 7(C) 8(D) 9Correct Answer: (B) 727. A customer writes to a bank, 'Kindly send me a statement of my transactions in my savings bank account 'A' during the last three months". In terms of communication it will be called:(A) Input(B) Message(C) Output(D) FeedbackCorrect Answer: (B) Message28. When subject and predicate of both the premises are the same but they differ in quality only, it is known as:(A) Contradictories(B) Contraries(C) Subaltern(D) Super alternCorrect Answer: (B) Contraries29. In the context of communication, usual sequence is:(A) Language → Communication → Society → Civilization(B) Communication → Society → Language → Civilization(C) Communication → Language → Society → Civilization(D) Language → Society → Communication → CivilizationCorrect Answer: (C) Communication → Language → Society → Civilization30. Sanjay sold an article at a loss of 25%. If the selling price had been increased by Rs. 175, there would have been a gain of 10%. What was the cost price of the article?(A) Rs. 350(B) Rs. 400(C) Rs. 500(D) Rs. 750Correct Answer: (C) Rs. 500Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »