UGC NET June 2019(Paper-I) 20th June Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 501. Which of the following action sets best represent an action research cycle?(A) Reflect, act, plan and observe(B) Plan, act, observe and reflect(C) Observe, plan, reflect and act(D) Act, plan, observe and reflectCorrect Answer: (B) Plan, act, observe and reflect2. A good review of research literature aims at:(A) Subjective analysis of the content.(B) Provides information about the authors and their affiliations.(C) Generates research questions and validating those questions.(D) Conducts multiple task-based screening.Correct Answer: (C) Generates research questions and validating those questions.3. 'Cone of Experience' related to teaching-learning was suggested by:(A) John Dewey(B) Kilpatrick(C) Froebel(D) Edgar DaleCorrect Answer: (D) Edgar Dale4. A researcher fails to reject the null hypothesis (Ho) in his/her research. What implications will it carry for his/her principal research hypothesis?(A) Accepting the research hypothesis.(B) Rejecting the research hypothesis.(C) Not taking any decision on the research hypothesis.(D) Improving the research hypothesis.Correct Answer: (B) Rejecting the research hypothesis.5. which one of the following is the main feature of qualitative research?(A) Avoids positivist assumptions and data analysis.(B) Subscribes to preexisting categories.(C) Collects data in numerical form.(D) Uses empirical method of data analysis.Correct Answer: (A) Avoids positivist assumptions and data analysis.6. Which of the following is a social characteristic of a learner?(A) Power of sensory perception(B) Thinking ability(C) Power of synthetic imagination(D) Ability to relate oneself with othersCorrect Answer: (D) Ability to relate oneself with others7. Which is the characteristic of formative evaluation?(A) Evaluation occurs at the terminal point.(B) Evaluation is used before programme design.(C) Evaluation relates to indicating learning outcome of teaching.(D) Evaluation is conducted during teaching.Correct Answer: (D) Evaluation is conducted during teaching.8. Which among the following is a non-cognitive characteristic of learner?(A) Recalling(B) Problem solving(C) Identifying important sensory inputs(D) Believing what is trueCorrect Answer: (D) Believing what is true9. The field of study which uses role playing, simulation and self-evaluation as strategies for adult learners is known as:(A) Pedagogy(B) Andragogy(C) Anthropology(D) PsychologyCorrect Answer: (B) Andragogy10. Which of the following research formats focuses on hypothesis testing and generalizations?(A) Experimental and ex-post facto research(B) Intervention based action research(C) Phenomenological and narrative research(D) Case study researchCorrect Answer: (A) Experimental and ex-post facto researchSubmit Quiz12345Next »