UGC NET June 2019(Paper-I) 20th June Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. The sequential order of elements in classroom communication is:(A) knowledge, interest, evaluation, awareness.(B) awareness, interest, evaluation, knowledge.(C) evaluation, awareness, knowledge, interest.(D) interest, knowledge, evaluation, awareness.Correct Answer: (B) awareness, interest, evaluation, knowledge.22. What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interest for 9 years and that for 12 years?(A) 3:4(B) 2:3(C) 4:3(D) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (A) 3:423. Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a closed circle facing the center. E is to the left of D. C is between A and B. F is between E and A. Who is to the right of C?(A) A(B) B(C) D(D) ECorrect Answer: (A) A24. If 60% of (a - b) = 40% of (a + b), then what percent of a is b?(A) 20%(B) 25%(C) 40%(D) 50%Correct Answer: (A) 20%25. 'All Judges are fairminded' is an example of ____ proposition.(A) Universal affirmative(B) Universal negative(C) Particular affirmative(D) Particular negativeCorrect Answer: (A) Universal affirmative26. In a classroom, content produced for a specific user will lead to:(A) personality development(B) content filtering(C) personalisation(D) general academic integrationCorrect Answer: (C) personalisation27. Inference (anumana) in Indian Logic is rooted in:(A) variable relation between minor term and major term.(B) invariable relation between middle term and minor term.(C) variable concomitance between middle term and major term.(D) invariable concomitance between middle term and major term.Correct Answer: (D) invariable concomitance between middle term and major term.28. In a classroom, use of communication technology pre-supposes:(A) Inattentive audience.(B) Luxurious ambience.(C) Extrapolation of contents.(D) New forms of expression and applications.Correct Answer: (D) New forms of expression and applications.29. A, B, C, D, E and F are six members in a family in which there are two married couples. E, a teacher is married to the doctor, who is the mother of C and F. B, the lawyer is married to A. A has one son and one grandson. Of the two married ladies, one is a housewife. There is also one student and one male engineer in the family. How is A related to С?(A) Grandfather(B) Mother(C) Sister(D) GrandmotherCorrect Answer: (D) Grandmother30. Choose the missing term out of the following:JAK, KBL, LCM, MDN, ____.(A) OEP(B) NEO(C) MEN(D) PFQCorrect Answer: (B) NEOSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »