UGC NET June 2019(Paper-I) 20th June Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5041. Which one of the following is an educational FM radio network?(A) Gyan Darshan(B) Gyan Vani(C) Gyan Dhara(D) GIANCorrect Answer: (B) Gyan Vani42. The constitution of India provides right to establish educational institutes of their choice by all minorities as per:(A) Article 30 (1)(B) Article 29(C) Article 38(D) Article 16 (2)Correct Answer: (A) Article 30 (1)43. While sending an e-mail, to differentiate among To: Cc: and Bcc: fields, which one of the following statements is True?(A) Recipients in the To: field can see the email addresses that are in the Bcc: and Cc: fields.(B) Recipients in the Cc: field can see the email addresses that are in the To: and Bcc: fields.(C) Recipients in the Bcc: field can see the email addresses that are in the To: and Cc: fields.(D) Only the recipients in the Cc: field can see the other email addresses in the Bcc: field.Correct Answer: (C) Recipients in the Bcc: field can see the email addresses that are in the To: and Cc: fields.44. The time frame for the implementation of Millennium Development Goals was:(A) 2000-2005(B) 2000-2015(C) 2005-2010(D) 2000-2012Correct Answer: (B) 2000-201545. Software that you can download for free, but have to pay to continue its use after a trial period is called:(A) public domain software(B) freeware(C) open-source software(D) sharewareCorrect Answer: (D) shareware46. In Internet terminology, what does the acronym WYSIWYG stand for?(A) Why You Saw Is What You Got(B) What You See Is What You Get(C) Where You See Is Where You Got(D) What You See Is What You GotCorrect Answer: (B) What You See Is What You Get47. SWAYAM refers to:(A) Study World of Action-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds(B) Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds(C) Student World of Action-Learning for Young Ailing Minds(D) Study Webs of Active-Learning for Youth Awareness ModelsCorrect Answer: (B) Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds48. Oligotrophic lakes are characterized by:(A) High level of nutrients:(B) Low level of nutrients(C) Absence of nutrients(D) High level of organic matterCorrect Answer: (B) Low level of nutrients49. With increase in temperature, the dissolved oxygen content in a water body will:(A) decreases(B) increases(C) remain constant(D) may increase or decrease depending on the temperature rangeCorrect Answer: (A) decreases50. Which one of the following reports addressed the academic, technical and administrative problems of the examination system?(A) Report on standards of the Educational System (1965)(B) Report of University Education Commission (1948-49)(C) Sargent Report (1944)(D) Hartog Committee report (1929)Correct Answer: (A) Report on standards of the Educational System (1965)Submit Quiz« Previous12345