UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 11th November Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5011. In which of the following, there is a greater flexibility in both the methods and process of research?(A) Ethnography and phenomenology(B) Descriptive survey and impact studies(C) Experimental and observation based studies(D) Ex-post facto and historical studiesCorrect Answer: (A) Ethnography and phenomenology12. In conducting an empirical study, a researcher employs a non-parametric test for data analysis and finds that the 'statistics' arrived at is 'significant' at .05 level. What decisions will be warranted thereafter?(i) Rejecting the Null hypothesis (HO) (ii) Accepting the Null hypothesis (HO) (iii) Accepting the alternate hypothesis (H1) (iv) Keeping the decision in abeyance (v) Rejecting the alternate hypothesis (H1) Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes (A) (i) and (ii) only(B) (ii) and (iii) only(C) (iv) only(D) (i) and (iii) onlyCorrect Answer: (D) (i) and (iii) only13. Which of the following are non-probability sampling methods?(i) Cluster sampling (ii) Judgmental sampling (iii) Systematic sampling (iv) Snowball sampling (v) Quota sampling Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only(B) (ii), (iv) and (v) only(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only(D) (iii), (iv) and (v) onlyCorrect Answer: (B) (ii), (iv) and (v) only14. Given below are two Statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: In order to bridge the gap between theory and practice both fundamental and applied research formats have to be promoted. Reason R: Fundamental research focuses on theory making and applied research is directed at exploring the applicability of theory in varied practical situations. In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: Codes(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is correct but R is not correct(D) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A15. Given below are 2 Statements:Statement I: Qualitative research is an umbrella term to refer to various research strategies that share certain characteristics. The data collected have been termed 'soft' i.e. rich in description. Statement II: Quantitative research is mainly hypothetico deductive and employs mostly statistical techniques for data analysis. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true16. Which of the following is considered as an effective form of verbal communication?(A) Story-telling(B) Sloganeering(C) Use of high pitch of voice(D) MonologuesCorrect Answer: (A) Story-telling17. Which of the following are useful in positive components of classroom communication?(i) Restrictive actions (ii) Empathy (iii) Punctuality (iv) Follow-up (v) Scattered reflections Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) (i), (ii), (iii) only(B) (ii), (iii), (iv) only(C) (iii), (iv), (v) only(D) (i), (iv), (v) onlyCorrect Answer: (B) (ii), (iii), (iv) only18. Given below are 2 Statements:Statement I: Interactive and multimedia systems provide for a new culture of teaching and learning. Statement II: Virtual classrooms convert students into senseless humanoids. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement U are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false19. Identifying the sequence of stages of message processing.(i) Action (ii) Internalization (iii) Selection (iv) Understanding (v) Perception Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (v), (iii)(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv), (v)(C) (iv), (v), (ii), (i), (iii)(D) (v), (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)Correct Answer: (D) (v), (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)20. Match the following.List-I (Medium) (a) Newspaper (b) Radio and television (c) Social Media (d) Multi-media List-II (Example for Description) (i) Networking (ii) Audio, Video and Graphics (iii) Broadsheet (iv) Broadcasting Codes(a)(b)(c)(d)(A)(iii)(iv)(i)(ii)(B)(iv)(i)(ii)(iii)(C)(i)(ii)(iii)(iv)(D)(ii)(iii)(iv)(i)(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (A)Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »