UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 11th November Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. In a park A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting. C is the brother of D's husband and son of A. F is the daughter of D and sister of E.(i) E is the grandson of A (ii) F is the daughter of C (iii) B is the father of F (iv) There are one son and one daughter in the group (v) C is the uncle of E Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only(B) (i), (iii) and (v) only(C) (ii), (iv) and (v) only(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv) onlyCorrect Answer: (B) (i), (iii) and (v) only22. The ratio of ages of 2 persons A and B is 3:4 and that of ages of B and C is 4:5. If the average of all three is 40 years, what is B's age?(A) 20 years(B) 30 years(C) 40 years(D) 50 yearsCorrect Answer: (C) 40 years23. If some pens are pencils but no pencil is sharpener, then:(i) All pencils are pens (ii) Some sharpeners are pencils (iii) Some pens are not sharpener (iv) Some pencils are not pens Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i) and (iii) only(B) (ii) and (iii) only(C) (iii) and (iv) only(D) (ii) and (iv) onlyCorrect Answer: (C) (iii) and (iv) only24. In a 100 metres race, A beat B by 10 meter or 2 seconds. What is the speed of A?(A) 5 Km/h(B) 10 Km/h(C) 15 Km/h(D) 20 Km/hCorrect Answer: (D) 20 Km/h25. Three pipes fill a tank in 4 hours. If two of them take 8 and 12 hours each to fill the tank, how many hours will the third pipe take to fill the tank?(A) 6 hours(B) 15 hours(C) 18 hours(D) 24 hoursCorrect Answer: (D) 24 hours26. Which one of the following schools has not accepted anumana (inference) as a valid source knowledge?(A) Advaita Vedanta(B) Visistadvaita(C) Charvaka(D) SankhyaCorrect Answer: (C) Charvaka27. Given below are two Statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and other is labelled as Reason R.Assertion A: Substance is always the subject of all predicates. Reason R: Substance is self-existent and self-conceived. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is correct but R is not correct(D) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A28. Given below are two Statements:'The water of the pond is muddy. It must have rained last night.' What kind of Anumana (inference) has been used in the above statements. Choose the correct option from the following:(A) S'esavat anumana(B) Comparison(C) Purvovat anumana(D) Both A and BCorrect Answer: (A) S'esavat anumana29. Match the following.List-I (Philosophical doctrines) (a) Syadavada (b) Anupalabdhi (c) Apoha (d) Abhava List-II (Philosophical schools) (i) Nyaya (ii) Buddhism (iii) Vedanta (iv) Jainism Codes (a)(b)(c)(d)(A)(ii)(iv)(iii)(i)(B)(iv)(iii)(ii)(i)(C)(i)(ii)(iv)(iii)(D)(iii)(i)(ii)(iv)(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (B)30. Which one of the following pramanas has been accepted in Buddhism?(A) Arthapatti(B) Anupalabdhi(C) Sabda(D) PratyakshaCorrect Answer: (D) PratyakshaSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »