UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 11th November Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5011. In which of the following methods of research, hypotheses are usually implied rather than being explicit?(A) Descriptive survey method(B) Historical method(C) Experimental method(D) Ex-post facto methodCorrect Answer: (B) Historical method12. Identify the features of qualitative research from the following:(i) Researcher becomes immersed in the situation present or past (ii) Researcher is detached from the study to avoid bias (iii) It develops context-bound generalizations (iv) It is based on logical positivist philosophy (v) It uses an emergent research design Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only(C) (i), (iii) and (v) only(D) (iii), (iv) and (v) onlyCorrect Answer: (C) (i), (iii) and (v) only13. Match the following.List-I (Sampling method) (a) Stratified sampling (b) Cluster sampling (c) Systematic sampling (d) Dimensional sampling List-II (Description) (i) The units/members are chosen to represent various areas of characteristics so defined (ii) Every unit has independent and equal chance of being picked up (iii) The units are groups and are chosen intact (iv) The members are selected using the interval obtained by N/n - the N = Aggregate, n = desired subaggregate Codes (a)(b)(c)(d)(A)(i)(ii)(iii)(iv)(B)(iii)(iv)(i)(ii)(C)(iv)(i)(ii)(iii)(D)(ii)(iii)(iv)(i)(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (D)14. Given below are two statements:Statement I: Every research institute has to enforce research ethics in order to ensure credibility and meaningfulness of human inquiry. Statement II: ICT and its use in research has abetted ethical lapses in the conduct of research wherever it has been put in place. In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correctCorrect Answer: (C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect15. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and other is labelled as Reason R.Assertion A: The purpose of research is also to revisit the situations in a bid to ensure needed amelioration and improvement. Reason R: Action research is a format of research which is basically directed at bettering the situations. In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A16. The impact of classroom communication should be so regulated that it should result in:(A) Exchange of ideas and information(B) Top-down designer communication(C) Back room learning(D) Minimum opportunity for feedbackCorrect Answer: (A) Exchange of ideas and information17. In a classroom, due to which of the following limitations, it is easy to talk about something we do not want to?(A) (i), (ii), (iii) only(B) (ii), (iii), (iv) only(C) (iii), (iv), (v) only(D) (i), (iv), (v) onlyCorrect Answer: (B) (ii), (iii), (iv) only18. Given below are two statements:Statement I: A straight forward admission of one's own limitations is acceptable in an academic ecosystem. Statement II: Sweet corporate talk tends to enmask the weakness of a teacher and makes him/her popular in the long run. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement H are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement H are false(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false19. Find out the correct sequence of selectivity stages in mass communication?(i) Exposure (ii) Retention (iii) Attitudinal change (iv) Perception (v) Attention Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (v), (iv)(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), (i)(C) (iii), (v), (iv), (i), (ii)(D) (i), (v), (iv), (ii), (iii)Correct Answer: (D) (i), (v), (iv), (ii), (iii)20. Match the following.List-I (Activity) (a) Non-verbal communication (b) Listening (c) Empathetic conversation (d) Stress management through communication List-II (Function) (i) Reflect confidence in one's own self (ii) Occupies more space of personal communication (iii) Help internalize messages (iv) Seeing things from other's viewpoint Codes (a)(b)(c)(d)(A)(i)(ii)(iv)(iii)(B)(ii)(iii)(iv)(i)(C)(iii)(iv)(i)(ii)(D)(iv)(i)(ii)(iii)(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (B)Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »