UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 11th November Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. Six girls A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a row. Only B is standing between D and F. A does not stand next to either F or D. C does not stand next to D. Only E stands between A and C.(i) Only F stands between B and C (ii) Only C stands between A and F (iii) D and A occupy extreme ends (iv) Only E stands between F and A (v) Only B stands between D and F Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) only(B) (i), (iii) and (v) only(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only(D) (ii), (iv) and (v) onlyCorrect Answer: (B) (i), (iii) and (v) only22. If √ 4ⁿ= 256. then √n is equal to:(A) √2(B) 2√2(C) 2(D) 4Correct Answer: (B) 2√223. A trader marks up the price of goods he sells by 50% and gives a discount of 20%. Besides this, he also weighs the goods by 20% less. What is the net profit he gets?(A) 20%(B) 25%(C) 40%(D) 50%Correct Answer: (D) 50%24. A man walks 400 meters in north direction, took a left turn and walks 600 meters. He again takes left turn and walks for 400 meters. How far and in which direction he is from his original position?(A) 400 meters. East(B) 400 meters, West(C) 600 meters, West(D) 600 meters, SouthCorrect Answer: (C) 600 meters, West25. A man reaches his office 30 minutes late if he walks by 2/3 rd of his routine speed. What is the time he usually takes to reach office?(A) 30 minutes(B) 60 minutes(C) 90 minutes(D) 45 minutesCorrect Answer: (B) 60 minutes26. Arrange the sequential order of syllogism in Nyaya philosophy:(i) Pratijna (ii) Hetu (iii) Udaharana (iv) Nigamana (v) Upanaya Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (v), (iii)(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (v), (iv)(C) (i), (iv), (ii), (v), (iii)(D) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii), (v)Correct Answer: (B) (i), (ii), (iii), (v), (iv)27. Hetvabhasa (fallacy) produced in the conclusion due to refutation of Sadhya by Hetu is known as:(A) Asiddha(B) Savyabhicara(C) Viruddha(D) SatpratipakshaCorrect Answer: (C) Viruddha28. Match the following.List-I (a) Knowledge is recollection (b) Knowledge is either analytic or synthetic (c) Knowledge is synthetic apriori (d) Knowledge is perception and perception is knowledge List-II (i) Berkley (ii) Kant (iii) Hume (iv) Plato Codes(a)(b)(c)(d)(A)(i)(iv)(iii)(ii)(B)(ii)(iii)(i)(iv)(C)(iii)(i)(ii)(iv)(D)(iv)(iii)(ii)(i)(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (D)29. In Universal Negative Proposition, how are the terms distributed? Choose the correct option from the following:(A) Subject is distributed. predicate is undistributed(B) Subject is undistributed. predicate is distributed(C) Both the terms are distributed(D) Neither the subject is distributed nor the predicateCorrect Answer: (C) Both the terms are distributed30. Match the following.List-I (Concepts) (a) Antinomies of pure reason (b) Law of contradiction (c) Clearness and distinctness (d) Pre-established harmony List-II (Philosophers) (i) Leibniz (ii) Kant (iii) Aristotle (iv) Descartes CodesOption(a)(b)(c)(d)(A)(i)(iv)(ii)(iii)(B)(ii)(iii)(iv)(i)(C)(iv)(ii)(iii)(i)(D)(iii)(i)(iv)(ii)(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (B)Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »