UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 12th November Evening shiftTotal Questions: 5031. How many unique combinations of 0's and I's can be made with 5-binary-digit code?(A) 16(B) 32(C) 64(D) 128Correct Answer: (B) 3232. The process through which an illegitimate website pretends to be a specific legitimate website is known as:(A) Sniffing(B) Spoofing(C) Back Doors(D) War DialingCorrect Answer: (B) Spoofing33. Which of the following keys of keyboard are called modifier keys?(i) Ctrl (ii) Shift (iii) End (iv) Alt Choose the correct option from those given below: Codes(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)(B) (i), (ii) and (iv)(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv)Correct Answer: (B) (i), (ii) and (iv)34. One aspect of E-governance deals with flow of information between the Government and citizens. Which of the following are Government to Citizens (G2C) initiatives?(i) e-Help (ii) e-Health (iii) e-Tendering (iv) e-Feedback Choose the correct option from those given below:(A) (i) and (ii) only(B) (iii) and (iv) only(C) (ii) and (iv) only(D) (ii) and (iii) onlyCorrect Answer: (A) (i) and (ii) only35. Which of the following portals include the list of 'on-line courses"?(i) ariia.gov.in (ii) swayam.gov.in (iii) mic.ac.in (iv) nptel.ac.in Choose the correct option from those given below:(A) (i) and (iii) only(B) (i) and (iv) only(C) (ii) and (iii) only(D) (ii) and (iv) onlyCorrect Answer: (D) (ii) and (iv) only36. Sustainable Development Goal - 'Life below water' aims at conserving and sustainably using:(A) Ground water resources(B) Rivers, streams, ponds and lake resources(C) Oceans, sea and marine resources(D) Wetland resourcesCorrect Answer: (C) Oceans, sea and marine resources37. From the following list, identify the Greenhouse Gases adopted in the Kyoto Protocol.(i) Carbon dioxide (ii) Methane (iii) Nitrous oxide (iv) Hydrofluorocarbons (v) Perfluorocarbons (vi) Sulphur hexafluoride Select the most appropriate answer from the options given below: Codes(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (v) only(B) (i), (iv), (v) and (vi) only(C) (ii), (iv), (v) and (vi) only(D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)Correct Answer: (D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)38. Climate pledges under Paris Agreement cover what fraction of greenhouse gas emissions reduction needed to limit the global warming below 2°С?(A) 1/3(B) 2/3(C) 1/2(D) 3/4Correct Answer: (A) 1/339. The impact of noise pollution on human health is governed by:(i) Intensity of noise (ii) Duration of noise (iii) Socio-economic status of an individual (iv) Sensitivity of human ear (v) Frequency range of noise Choose your answer from the options given below: Codes (A) (i), (ii), (iv) and (v) only(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only(C) (i), (iii), (iv) and (v) only(D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)Correct Answer: (A) (i), (ii), (iv) and (v) only40. Polar Stratospheric Clouds are associated with which of the following environmental issues?(A) Flash floods(B) Acid rain(C) Ozone layer depletion(D) Photo-chemical smogCorrect Answer: (C) Ozone layer depletionSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »