UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 12th November Morning shiftTotal Questions: 5021. "Everyone believes that there is a soul. Therefore, you should also believe it." This inference commits which kind of fallacy?(A) Ad hominem(B) Ad populum(C) Fallacy of Accident(D) Fallacy of AmbiguityCorrect Answer: (B) Ad populum22. "God is great because He does great things" This inference commits which kind of fallacy?(A) Ad populum(B) Fallacy of Composition(C) Fallacy of Division(D) Petitio PrincipiiCorrect Answer: (D) Petitio Principii23. Anil's participation in classroom is indifferent. His parents do not find him to be active either. But his performance in examinations, ranges from being good to outstanding. Therefore, he must be studying privately, in a clandestine way. This is an example of which kind of Pramanа?(A) Upamana (Comparison)(B) Anumana (Inference)(C) Anupalabdhi (Non-apprehension)(D) Arthapatti (Implication)Correct Answer: (D) Arthapatti (Implication)24. The distinction between purvavat and sesavat is made with reference to which of the following pramanas?(A) Anumana (Inference)(B) Pratyaksa (Perception)(C) Comparison (Upamana)(D) Abhava (Absence)Correct Answer: (A) Anumana (Inference)25. Which sentence cannot fit into the AEIO framework?(A) No salt has iodine(B) The salt on the table has iodine(C) All salt has iodine(D) Some salt has iodineCorrect Answer: (B) The salt on the table has iodine26. Data in respect of Demand and Production of Computers of five companies, A - E are shown in the figure. Based on the data, answer questions that followThe ratio of the number of companies having more production than demand to that of companies having more demand than production is(A) 3:2(B) 1:4(C) 4:1(D) 2:3Correct Answer: (D) 2:327. Which company has minimum demand to production ratio?(A) B(B) C(C) D(D) ECorrect Answer: (A) B28. The difference between average demand and average production of computers of all companies combined together is(A) 950(B) 190(C) 180(D) 850Correct Answer: (B) 19029. The demand for computers is less than the production of computers in how many companies?(A) 4(B) 3(C) 1(D) 2Correct Answer: (D) 230. The demand of computers of Company D is more than that of the demand of the computers of Company B by(A) 1.5 times(B) 2 times(C) 2.5 times(D) 3 timesCorrect Answer: (A) 1.5 timesSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »