UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 13th November Evening shiftTotal Questions: 5031. Which of the following number systems uses two number to represent data in computer?(A) Bicentennial(B) Biometric(C) Binary(D) ByteCorrect Answer: (C) Binary32. Satellite communication works through(A) Radar(B) Receptor(C) Transmitter(D) TransponderCorrect Answer: (D) Transponder33. Which of the following is the binary equivalent of the decimal number 35?(A) 100001(B) 100101(C) 100011(D) 101001Correct Answer: (C) 10001134. In banking system, ATM means(A) Automatic Transfer Money(B) Automatic Time Money(C) Automatic Teller Machine(D) Automatic Tele MoneyCorrect Answer: (C) Automatic Teller Machine35. In IT Act 2000, which section deals with punishment for cyber terrorism?(A) 45(F)(B) 66(B)(C) 66(F)(D) 67(B)Correct Answer: (C) 66(F)36. Clean Development Mechanism was first introduced in which of the following international agreements?(A) Montreal Protocol(B) Kyoto Protocol(C) Rio Summit(D) Paris AgreementCorrect Answer: (B) Kyoto Protocol37. Climate change can have serious consequences for:a. Water security b. Food security c. Erosion of coastal zones d. Soil fertility e. Respiratory health Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Only a, b and c(B) Only a, b, d and e(C) Only a, b, c and e(D) a, b, c, d and eCorrect Answer: (A) Only a, b and c38. Photochemical smog in urban areas is known to causea) Respiratory effects b) Eye irritation c) Nose and throat irritation d) Carcinogenic effect e) Reduction in visibility Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Only a, b and d(B) Only a, b, c and e(C) Only b, d and e(D) a, b, c, d and eCorrect Answer: (B) Only a, b, c and e39. Landslides are of(A) Chemical origin(B) Hydrological origin(C) Hydro-biological origin(D) Geo-physical originCorrect Answer: (D) Geo-physical origin40. The contribution of renewable energy sources including large hydropower projects in the total installed electric power capacity of India at present (June 2019) is approximately(A) ~35%(B) ~23%(C)~19%(D) ~41%Correct Answer: (A) ~35%Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »