UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 13th November Morning shiftTotal Questions: 501. Identify the characteristics and basic requirements of reflective level teaching in the following list of statements:(a) Teacher presents the information and ideas systematically to help recall them when needed (b) Teacher conducts drills and exercises to fix up the ideas in the minds of students. (c) Issues are raised and discussed with a view to sift the potential rational solution of problems. (d) Teacher asks students to give examples and parallel ideas. (e) Academic sessions are conducted in a dialogic mode to explore and explain the basis arguments. Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) (a) and (b) only(B) (c) and (d) only(C) (c) and (e) only(D) (d) and (e) onlyCorrect Answer: (C) (c) and (e) only2. For effective teaching which of the following is a key behavior?(A) Encouraging students to elaborate their own answer or that of other students.(B) Summarizing what was told by a student.(C) Teacher gives comments for the purpose of organizing what is to come.(D) Making ideas clear to learners who may be at different level of understanding.Correct Answer: (D) Making ideas clear to learners who may be at different level of understanding.3. Which of the following strategies of teaching are learner-centered?(a) Cybernetics (b) Lecture with audio visual aids (c) Question-answer session (d) Practical tasks based project (e) Group discussion Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Only (a) and (d)(B) Only (a) and (b)(C) Only (c) and (d)(D) Only (d) and (e)Correct Answer: (A) Only (a) and (d)4. Which of the following sequences correctly reflects the development of teaching support systems in Indian higher education?(A) Audio-visual, Aural-oral, Visual and ICT based.(B) Aural-oral, Visual, Audio-visual and ICT based(C) ICT based. Audio-visual. Aural-oral and Visual(D) Visual, Aural-oral, ICT based and Audio-visualCorrect Answer: (D) Visual, Aural-oral, ICT based and Audio-visual5. In which of the following evaluation systems evaluation occurs informally during instructions?(A) Evaluation in choice-based credit system(B) Evaluation through computer based testing(C) Summative evaluation(D) Formative evaluationCorrect Answer: (B) Evaluation through computer based testing6. There are two sets given below in which Set I offers Types of Research and Set 11 gives their description. Match the two sets:ns.SET I (Types of Research)SET II (Description)(a) Fundamental Research(i) In-depth study with focus on typicality(b) Applied Research(ii) Intervention based ameliorative moves(c) Action Research(iii) Exploring applicability of truths/principles to new situations(d) Case Study Research(iv) Impact studies to watch effects(v) Adding to corpus of knowledge by formulating theoryChoose the correct answer from the following options:(A) (a) - (v), (b) - (iii), (c) - (ii), (d) - (i)(B) (a) - (i), (b) - (ii), (c) - (iii), (d) - (iv)(C) (a) - (iii), (b) - (iv), (c) - (i), (d) - (v)(D) (a) - (ii), (b) - (iv), (c) - (v), (d) - (i)Correct Answer: (A) (a) - (v), (b) - (iii), (c) - (ii), (d) - (i)7. In which of the following research methods, manipulation and control of variables, and randomization of sample are two of the basic requirements?(A) Ex-post facto research(B) Descriptive research(C) Case study research(D) Experimental researchCorrect Answer: (D) Experimental research8. Which of the following sequences correctly represents the steps of research using a quantitative paradigm?(A) Hypothesis framing, Hypothesis testing, Conclusions and Reporting.(B) Establishing a research problem, Hypothesis framing, Hypothesis testing, Generalization and conclusions and Implications of results(C) Problem identification, Sample selection, Developing a research design and Field work.(D) Defining a problem, Survey of related studies, Sampling, Data collection and Data analysisCorrect Answer: (B) Establishing a research problem, Hypothesis framing, Hypothesis testing, Generalization and conclusions and Implications of results9. In terms of research ethics, which of the following may be considered as the most vulnerable stage?(A) Defining the purpose and scope of study(B) Defining the population and sampling method(C) Data analysis, interpretation and reporting of results(D) Selection of research tools whether qualitative or quantitativeCorrect Answer: (C) Data analysis, interpretation and reporting of results10. ICT application in research is most useful for which of the following reasons?(A) For reducing the cost of research(B) For academic establishment(C) For enhancing scope of accessibility of research data(D) For promoting dialogic interactionsCorrect Answer: (C) For enhancing scope of accessibility of research dataSubmit Quiz12345Next »